playMaker

Author Topic: How can i use ApplicationGetSystemLanguage?[SOLVED]  (Read 386 times)

ho young ryoo

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
How can i use ApplicationGetSystemLanguage?[SOLVED]
« on: September 17, 2017, 06:23:17 AM »
Hi, again.

My project is nearing the end.
I want to support language by country.

And I find in playmaker ApplicationGetSystemLanguage.

But, I have no idea.how to use this.

Can you tell me how to use it?
Can I get an example?
« Last Edit: September 20, 2017, 08:42:35 PM by ho young ryoo »

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2288
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: How can i use ApplicationGetSystemLanguage?
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2017, 08:25:00 AM »
Hi,
the ApplicationGetSystemLanguage gets the system language, and returns it as a string.
this way you know what the default language is on the pc/mac/android/... Device.

Then its up to you how you set the languages.

you can use for example arrays start with a list with your supported languages.
To know which languages you can include, look here
then have an array for each language.
or you can use xml(using Datamaker)

ho young ryoo

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: How can i use ApplicationGetSystemLanguage?
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2017, 10:25:50 AM »
Sorry, I still do not understand.

Can I get some example?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.DreamOn.StopHero&hl=en

It's my game.

And this is my setting.


Please, help me.


ho young ryoo

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: How can i use ApplicationGetSystemLanguage?
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2017, 10:36:19 PM »
Hi, I tried like this... it's not working...something wrong..







jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12351
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: How can i use ApplicationGetSystemLanguage?
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2017, 11:49:36 PM »
Hi,

 For this you will need a database or a series of files containing each language words for ALL your content.

I would strongly suggest using a dedicated system for this on the Asset store, else it will be a nightmare for you to implement if you are beginning.

I would strongly suggest getting this, or at least watch the videos to grasp how much work is required to do localization.

https://www.assetstore.unity3d.com/en/#!/content/14884

 Bye,

 Jean

ho young ryoo

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: How can i use ApplicationGetSystemLanguage?
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2017, 12:23:04 AM »
Thank you for reply.

But my project need not so many text, and I want just translate 3 language.(or 4?)

Can I make it in playmaker? Use ApplicationGetSystemLanguage?

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12351
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: How can i use ApplicationGetSystemLanguage?
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2017, 01:05:38 AM »
Hi,

It doesn;t make any difference how many languages you want to support or how many textm you will still need to do a very complex system to change texts around.

 But yes, you can do this is playmaker only.

 you need to create an Array of strings for each language and base on the current language change the text in your interface by getting the right content from the right array.

 Bye,

 Jean

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2288
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: How can i use ApplicationGetSystemLanguage?
« Reply #7 on: September 18, 2017, 03:30:42 AM »
Hi,
I think you misunderstand what ApplicationGetSystemLanguage does.

The action only looks to the machine what language it is using.
It is not translating.

I will try to make a video sample how you can do this tomorrow.

ho young ryoo

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: How can i use ApplicationGetSystemLanguage?
« Reply #8 on: September 18, 2017, 09:26:07 AM »
Thank you~ I'm waiting.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2017, 10:49:07 AM by ho young ryoo »

ho young ryoo

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: How can i use ApplicationGetSystemLanguage?
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2017, 06:10:58 PM »
HI

I still do not know, what ApplicationGetSystemLanguage does.

But I use this asset.

https://www.assetstore.unity3d.com/kr/#!/content/28504

Thank you all.

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2288
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: How can i use ApplicationGetSystemLanguage?[SOLVED]
« Reply #10 on: September 21, 2017, 09:32:41 AM »
Hi,
I have made a sample and making a tutorial video for it. but i am a little bit sick that why i don't have a video yet (my voice is bad at the moment)

but i did make some actions that might be useful for the Lean Localization asset



You can get them from the attachment below.

if you need something that is not yet included in the actions, let me know.

ho young ryoo

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: How can i use ApplicationGetSystemLanguage?[SOLVED]
« Reply #11 on: September 23, 2017, 11:12:05 AM »
Thank you  djaydino!!
Take care of your health.
« Last Edit: September 23, 2017, 11:24:19 AM by ho young ryoo »