playMaker

Author Topic: Can't position animated sprite  (Read 976 times)

TheBadFeeling

  • Junior Playmaker
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Can't position animated sprite
« on: September 07, 2014, 06:20:45 AM »
Hi

I'm trying to position a sprite with an animator controller on it using Set Position, but Unity won't let me. If I remove the controller (or disable it), the sprite positions just fine.

There is no "position" data in my animation.

I can't change position values in the inspector at runtime either.

Any ideas what goes wrong?

Neoisrael

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Can't position animated sprite
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2014, 07:14:13 AM »
Sounds strange... Try to uncheck root motion ot try to play with the settings... Can u uplod a screen shot includin ur fsm?

TheBadFeeling

  • Junior Playmaker
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: Can't position animated sprite
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2014, 08:15:58 AM »
Thanks for replying. Here's a screen.
If I toggle the Animator off, it positions fine.

Neoisrael

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Can't position animated sprite
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2014, 08:21:59 AM »
Hmm... Strange... Ill be home in a hour and i will try this... If u want add me in skype
Neoisrael007
And we can do a teamviewer session....

Neoisrael

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Can't position animated sprite
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2014, 10:24:17 AM »
Sorry for the holdup... tried this at home and it works Fine for me
done 2 states of Set position and a animator controller like ur screenshot says...

works fine

add me in skype we can do a teamviewer session if u want...

TheBadFeeling

  • Junior Playmaker
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: Can't position animated sprite
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2014, 11:30:36 AM »
Thanks for offering help. I've done some testing myself, and have no problems with other similar sprites. I'm gonna grab a fresh copy of my hero to se if that works -- I have probably messed the statemachines up somewhere. I'll let you know how it goes.  :)