playMaker

Author Topic: Overhead from profiler due to error [SOLVED]  (Read 1842 times)

blackant

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 521
  • http://blackantmaster.com
    • blackantmaster.com
Overhead from profiler due to error [SOLVED]
« on: October 23, 2014, 05:26:46 PM »
Hi guys,

i get this error when i play my game:

Code: [Select]
NullReferenceException
System.Reflection.MonoProperty.GetterAdapterFrame[GameObject,Renderer] (System.Reflection.Getter`2 getter, System.Object obj) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/mono-runtime-and-classlibs/build/mcs/class/corlib/System.Reflection/MonoProperty.cs:234)
System.Reflection.MonoProperty.GetValue (System.Object obj, System.Object[] index) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/mono-runtime-and-classlibs/build/mcs/class/corlib/System.Reflection/MonoProperty.cs:295)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.ReflectionUtils.GetMemberValue (System.Reflection.MemberInfo member, System.Object target)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.ReflectionUtils.SetMemberValue (System.Reflection.MemberInfo[] memberInfo, System.Object target, System.Object value)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.FsmProperty.SetValue ()
HutongGames.PlayMaker.Actions.SetProperty.OnUpdate () (at Assets/PlayMaker/Actions/SetProperty.cs:34)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.FsmState.OnUpdate ()
HutongGames.PlayMaker.Fsm.UpdateState (HutongGames.PlayMaker.FsmState state)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.Fsm.Update ()
PlayMakerFSM.Update ()

there is no playmaker error in the editor, so i don't know how to solve this.
any idea??
« Last Edit: October 27, 2014, 04:44:41 AM by blackant »

Alex Chouls

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4000
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • LinkedIn
Re: Overhead from profiler due to error
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2014, 08:22:49 PM »
From the error it looks like you're maybe using Set Property on a Renderer component that's null. You can right click on Set Property in the action browser to see everywhere it's used in the scene to help track it down...

blackant

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 521
  • http://blackantmaster.com
    • blackantmaster.com
Re: Overhead from profiler due to error
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2014, 04:44:18 AM »
Thanks, i fund set property empty, now it's ok