Playmaker Forum

PlayMaker Help & Tips => PlayMaker Help => Topic started by: eguchi on February 04, 2018, 06:28:54 PM

Title: cannot build on unity cloud build
Post by: eguchi on February 04, 2018, 06:28:54 PM
i can build on my local mac after upgrading unity  from 5.4.3f1 to 2017.3.0p4 or 5.6.5p1 but i cannot on unity cloud build.
i got error logs:

Code: [Select]
48547: [Unity] NewUnit_enemy: UnitFSM: Idle: MissingAction: Could Not Create Action: GetBattleState (Maybe the script was removed?)
48548: [Unity] UnityEngine.DebugLogHandler:Internal_Log(LogType, String, Object)
48549: [Unity] UnityEngine.DebugLogHandler:LogFormat(LogType, Object, String, Object[])
48550: [Unity] UnityEngine.Logger:Log(LogType, Object, Object)
48551: [Unity] UnityEngine.Debug:LogError(Object, Object)
48552: [Unity] HutongGames.PlayMaker.ActionReport:LogError(PlayMakerFSM, FsmState, FsmStateAction, Int32, String, String) (at C:\Users\Alex\Documents\Unity\Playmaker\Projects\Playmaker.source.unity\Assets\PlayMaker\Classes\ActionReport.cs:90)
48553: [Unity] HutongGames.PlayMaker.ActionData:LogError(Context, String) (at C:\Users\Alex\Documents\Unity\Playmaker\Projects\Playmaker.source.unity\Assets\PlayMaker\Classes\ActionData.cs:1503)
48554: [Unity] HutongGames.PlayMaker.ActionData:CreateAction(Context, Int32) (at C:\Users\Alex\Documents\Unity\Playmaker\Projects\Playmaker.source.unity\Assets\PlayMaker\Classes\ActionData.cs:835)
48555: [Unity] HutongGames.PlayMaker.ActionData:LoadActions(FsmState) (at C:\Users\Alex\Documents\Unity\Playmaker\Projects\Playmaker.source.unity\Assets\PlayMaker\Classes\ActionData.cs:773)
48556: [Unity] HutongGames.PlayMaker.FsmState:LoadActions() (at C:\Users\Alex\Documents\Unity\Playmaker\Projects\Playmaker.source.unity\Assets\PlayMaker\Classes\FsmState.cs:123)
48557: [Unity] HutongGames.PlayMaker.Fsm:InitData() (at C:\Users\Alex\Documents\Unity\Playmaker\Projects\Playmaker.source.unity\Assets\PlayMaker\Classes\Fsm.cs:1721)
48558: [Unity] HutongGames.PlayMaker.Fsm:Reinitialize() (at C:\Users\Alex\Documents\Unity\Playmaker\Projects\Playmaker.source.unity\Assets\PlayMaker\Classes\Fsm.cs:1669)
48559: [Unity] HutongGames.PlayMaker.Fsm:Preprocess(MonoBehaviour) (at C:\Users\Alex\Documents\Unity\Playmaker\Projects\Playmaker.source.unity\Assets\PlayMaker\Classes\Fsm.cs:1590)
48560: [Unity] PlayMakerFSM:Preprocess() (at C:\Users\Alex\Documents\Unity\Playmaker\Projects\Playmaker.source.unity\Assets\PlayMaker\PlayMakerFSM.cs:232)
48561: [Unity] HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.PlayMakerBuildCallbacks:OnPostprocessScene() (at C:\Users\Alex\Documents\Unity\Playmaker\Projects\Playmaker.source.unity\Assets\HutongGames\Editor\PopupWindow.cs:16)
48562: [Unity] System.Reflection.MonoMethod:InternalInvoke(Object, Object[], Exception&)
48563: [Unity] UnityEditor.BuildPipeline:BuildPlayerInternalNoCheck(String[], String, String, BuildTargetGroup, BuildTarget, BuildOptions, Boolean)
48564: [Unity] UnityEditor.CloudBuild.Builder:Build()

i made sure that there is a "GetBattleState" script in my project.
how can i fix this issue???

playmaker version: 1.8.9
Title: Re: cannot build on unity cloud build
Post by: djaydino on February 04, 2018, 07:31:11 PM
hi.
Can you show the script?
Title: Re: cannot build on unity cloud build
Post by: eguchi on February 04, 2018, 08:46:39 PM
thank you for your quick reply.

this is the code:

Code: [Select]
using UnityEngine;

using Hoge.Manager;


namespace HutongGames.PlayMaker.Actions

{


[ActionCategory ("Hoge")]

public class GetBattleState : FsmStateAction

{

public FsmEnum battleState;


public bool everyFrame;


public override void Reset ()

{

everyFrame = false;

}


// Code that runs on entering the state.

public override void OnEnter ()

{

DoSetBattleState ();


if (!everyFrame) Finish ();

}


public override void OnUpdate ()

{

DoSetBattleState ();

}


void DoSetBattleState ()

{

if (BattleManager.Instance.BattleStatus == null) {

Finish ();

return;

}

battleState.Value = BattleManager.Instance.BattleStatus.state.Value;

}

}


}


if you need more information, let me know.
i can show you more.
Title: Re: cannot build on unity cloud build
Post by: djaydino on February 05, 2018, 02:22:10 AM
Hi.
I can't really see an issue there.

Is the file name GetBattleState.cs (same as the Class)?

What platform are you building for?
Title: Re: cannot build on unity cloud build
Post by: eguchi on February 05, 2018, 04:19:58 AM
> Is the file name GetBattleState.cs (same as the Class)?
yes. i made sure that i put the script "GetBattleState.cs" into Assets/Scripts.

> What platform are you building for?
for android.
Title: Re: cannot build on unity cloud build
Post by: djaydino on February 05, 2018, 05:23:06 PM
hmm....
Do you have a "gitignore_global.txt" file
i did a little bit of googling and that's the only think i could find.

I never used could build yet myself tho.
Title: Re: cannot build on unity cloud build
Post by: eguchi on February 05, 2018, 09:01:31 PM
no, i don't have the file.
i never uesd could build too.
the errors are too weird....

i tried to build for ios and android on cloud build.
unity versions were 5.6.5, 2017.2 and 2017.3
every versions failed.

i don't know how PM finds fsm actions but if missing the action, i think i get errors when running on editor.
but i didn't get any errors.

i think references to fsm and actions were lost when my project was built on cloud build.
so, fsm couldn't find the action when building for ios and android.

let me know how to reconnect thier references.
Title: Re: cannot build on unity cloud build
Post by: djaydino on February 06, 2018, 12:57:26 AM
Hi.
You could try a link.xml .

I will ask jean if he has an idea.
Title: Re: cannot build on unity cloud build
Post by: eguchi on February 07, 2018, 01:38:51 AM
i tried to change the link.xml with Linker Wizard but i cannot resolve it...

i tried unity versions 5.6.x to 2017.x on my local macs.
so, i found that to build my project with PM works fine except cloud build.
now, i'm thinking this issue happens on only cloud build.

thank you for your supports.
Title: Re: cannot build on unity cloud build
Post by: jeanfabre on February 07, 2018, 03:44:54 AM
Hi,

 that's very odd.

- where is located your action. If you do remove your action, does it fire another error on another action?

- is this action only used on a template?

 If none of the above leads you to a resolution, I'll try to replicate it myself, just let me know, you could also invite me to collaborate, I can check it out and see if something is fixable.

 Bye,

Jean