Playmaker Forum

Bug Reporting => PlayMaker Bug Reporting => Topic started by: rizwanash on July 04, 2019, 10:21:35 AM

Title: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: rizwanash on July 04, 2019, 10:21:35 AM
Hey guys,

I updated a playmaker on my Unity which is 2018.3 and now its behaving weirdly. How can i fix this or its a bug ?

https://imgur.com/a/WPHY6Bp
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: djaydino on July 04, 2019, 10:42:44 AM
Hi.
Can you see what Playmaker version it is?

The exact version you can find @ Playmaker/Help/About Playmaker...
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: rizwanash on July 04, 2019, 11:01:13 AM
Yes It is
1.9.0.p16
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: Alex Chouls on July 04, 2019, 01:20:31 PM
We've had a couple of other reports of this, but haven't been able to repro here.
What os are you using? (osx or windows)
Do you have multiple monitors?
Did you update Unity as well as Playmaker?
 
Try resetting your unity layout to see if that fixes it.
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: djaydino on July 04, 2019, 01:29:23 PM
Hi.
I had it a few times, and it resolved by just resizing the pm editor window.
but its been a long time that i had this.
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: rizwanash on July 04, 2019, 10:33:52 PM
Hey,

I am on OSX 10.13.6 and Unity 2018.3 with PM 1.9.0.p16
I have one project with a previous PM Build because i did not update PM in that version and it works just fine, its just the new projects i am creating with the new PM Version causing this issue.

No, I have a macbook pro, i did not update Unity only PM.

I tried resizing the pm editor window as well but it did not fix the issue.
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: Alex Chouls on July 05, 2019, 07:40:21 AM
Have you tried resetting the Unity layout?
https://docs.unity3d.com/Manual/CustomizingYourWorkspace.html
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: rizwanash on July 05, 2019, 08:13:53 AM
Quiet a few times actually, but the Variable window is always pops up to top.
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: Alex Chouls on July 05, 2019, 11:05:23 AM
Does it happen in a new project?
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: rizwanash on July 05, 2019, 10:12:22 PM
Yes it does happen in any new project i create. not one but any new project with new Playmaker.
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: Alex Chouls on July 06, 2019, 12:26:58 PM
What's the full unity version? So I can download that version to try and repro.
Have you tried updating to the latest 2018.3 version?
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: rizwanash on July 07, 2019, 07:51:44 AM
Unity Version is 2018.3.12f1 Personal. No I did not update it, i have this Unity version on my mac.
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: rizwanash on July 08, 2019, 01:26:05 AM
I am thinking to update the Unity Version finally now. What version i should go for?
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: jeanfabre on July 08, 2019, 06:16:34 AM
Hi,

 Make sure you back up and/or try on a copy.

 Bye,

 Jean
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: rizwanash on July 08, 2019, 06:50:15 AM
Hey Jean,

Still the same issue, Nothings changed, I uninstalled every thing regarding Unity and then reinstalled it back fresh and that problem is still here. Please help me fix that.
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: jeanfabre on July 10, 2019, 06:42:50 AM
Hi,

 It's unlikely fixeable because the mouse position is given by the OS and or Unity editor UI. It happens to me sometime as well.

Bye,

 Jean
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: rizwanash on July 12, 2019, 05:38:38 AM
Actually i have talked to some PM users and all got the same experience every time. not once. Its a bug isn't it. :)
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: collidernyc on July 13, 2019, 06:39:52 PM
Hi all... I have this same issue
mac osx 10.14.5, unity 2019.1.10f1 Personal, PM 1.9.0.p17

I have an additional issue that is bugging me more... the focus on text fields on states keeps booting me out as I type, so I can only type 1 or 2 characters at at time. It makes renaming states next to impossible. This only seems to be happening in PM - the rest of unity works fine. Anyone else getting this, or just me?
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: Alex Chouls on July 17, 2019, 03:06:48 PM
For the state focus issue, try closing the Global Variables Window if you have that open.

I have a fix for the New Variable/Event Window position bug, just needs a little testing before release...
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: jeanfabre on July 17, 2019, 10:56:39 PM
Hi,

 Tested the beta build and I confirm that the fix works :)

Bye,

 Jean
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: rizwanash on July 23, 2019, 08:19:20 AM
@collidernyc Hey, That caused by the Global Variable Window you must have docked somewhere, Close it and it will let you write!
Title: Re: Is this a bug or My Installation ?
Post by: rizwanash on July 23, 2019, 08:19:56 AM
Awesome Guys! Please release it :)