Playmaker Forum

Bug Reporting => PlayMaker Bug Reporting => Topic started by: sebaslive on May 20, 2020, 12:57:26 PM

Title: BUG: Playmaker and Prefabs
Post by: sebaslive on May 20, 2020, 12:57:26 PM
For some reason, whenever I update variables in an FSM opening a prefab (by either changing the variable name or switching a variable in an action from one to another) it messes up the whole prefab FSM. For instance I have an action that says to get position of the variable, Player. And I have an action of deactivating a variable called, size1. Well, when I opened the prefab and changed Player, to player for my own naming conventions, it set the deactivate to player and it changed the get position to none.

I have to recreate the Prefab every time I want do any changes which becomes very tedious as you can imagine. Can this be looked into?
Title: Re: BUG: Playmaker and Prefabs
Post by: sebaslive on June 07, 2020, 12:21:59 PM
I was wondering if this has been looked into?

Here is what is happening:
https://www.screencast.com/t/xMJ0z7LSF (https://www.screencast.com/t/xMJ0z7LSF)
Title: Re: BUG: Playmaker and Prefabs
Post by: djaydino on June 08, 2020, 01:59:28 PM
Hi.
It happens to me too sometimes, but usually after i did changes and it goes weird.
I restart unity and then it works (most of the time).

On 2018.4 btw and latest playmaker.