Playmaker Forum

PlayMaker Help & Tips => PlayMaker Help => Topic started by: Kevron on June 06, 2013, 01:30:53 AM

Title: What is "Stack error:1"[SOLVED]
Post by: Kevron on June 06, 2013, 01:30:53 AM
Hi, I get a error message that I am not sure what means; Stack error : 1

See also attached images, there you can see that it happens with the "wait" action.

Hope anybody can shed some light on this.

Thanks,
Tor Martin
Title: Re: What is "Stack error:1"
Post by: escpodgames on June 06, 2013, 01:35:07 AM
You haven't selected the finish event on the wait action?!
Title: Re: What is "Stack error:1"
Post by: Kevron on June 06, 2013, 01:45:09 AM
The thing is that the action works the first time I activate it. In my scene I have a button, if you press the button, a cutscene is played. After cutscene is played, it will go back to "idle" state and wait for another mouse click. If you then again press "play cutscene", I get the error message. So, it only states the error the second time I click "play cutscene".

Selecting the finish event gives the same results.

Thanks,
Tor M
Title: Re: What is "Stack error:1"
Post by: jeanfabre on June 06, 2013, 02:15:09 AM
Hi,

 Never seen that error before. Can you file a bug report withing PlayMaker/tools menu? that will help tracking this issue.

bye,

 Jean
Title: Re: What is "Stack error:1"
Post by: Kevron on June 06, 2013, 02:20:27 AM
Hi Jean,
I will file a bug report. Maybe it has something with Usequencer? The cutscene that is being played is made with Usequencer.

Thanks,
Tor M
Title: Re: What is "Stack error:1"
Post by: jeanfabre on June 06, 2013, 02:21:50 AM
uhm... maybe.

interesting, I will check it out.

bye,

 Jean
Title: Re: What is "Stack error:1"
Post by: illogical on July 16, 2013, 04:04:53 AM
hi, im also having this error only on wait action. and i did not have Usequencer. the error did not have anything to do with the usequencer. please anyone knows whats wrong?
Title: Re: What is "Stack error:1"
Post by: Alex Chouls on July 16, 2013, 04:43:20 PM
It's hard to say without seeing a project. Can you file a bug report and then attach a repro project to the bug link you get.

Thanks!
Title: Re: What is "Stack error:1"
Post by: Thyriax on February 19, 2014, 12:12:42 PM
I've same problem here.
It's strange because all working good before i add some particules to gameobject.
I've add some gravity too, but erase now because thinking that was the problem.

Does anyone got this too?
Did someone find the cause?

Thanks!
Title: Re: What is "Stack error:1"
Post by: Thyriax on February 20, 2014, 12:01:55 PM
Ok guys, i've solved my problem !
In my case, it's a "ITween Stop" action within a state who crash my game.

Each time my state enable the FSM include this action, i've got a crash.
Since i delete this "ITween Stop", my game works.

But i don't know why all working before and after adding some particle, it was crashed...

Anyway, i hope this help someone who have the same problem...
Title: Re: What is "Stack error:1"[SOLVED]
Post by: Farwest on August 16, 2018, 05:32:42 AM
I had the same issue. I was working on Save-Load system for my game by Playmaker only and after clicking to Load button second time, it was giving me Stack Error:1 error. (It is similar to Kevron's issue that he mentioned in his second message, after clicking a second time, that happens. Actions work first time, but don't work second time)

In my case, the error was pointing the Load button as the source of the problem, however the error was due to wrong order of Playmaker actions in a different FSM State, which Loading supposed to produce those actions with an event.

After fixing that wrong order, Stack Error:1 disappeared instantly. Therefore, I suggest to people to check their other FSMs in other related objects as well, fix the wrong Playmaker action order, I hope this can be remedy to fix errors for somebody.
Title: Re: What is "Stack error:1"[SOLVED]
Post by: 3d_Artist1987 on October 13, 2018, 03:02:00 AM
I am facing the same issue.

Any solution to solve this issue?
Title: Re: What is "Stack error:1"[SOLVED]
Post by: Hobbeslionheart on October 09, 2019, 10:31:40 AM
So I had this same issue and came to this topic which really didn't solve my issue. I  then found that there was error in my console log and I found it pointed to another issue unrelated to what broke. It worked fine after I fixed that.

So what I would recommend when this happens to you is to check the Console for error messages and see if you can fix that which might be nothing to do with what broke or where it actually stopped.