Playmaker Forum

PlayMaker Feedback => Action Requests => Topic started by: MABManZ on April 17, 2014, 06:39:03 PM

Title: GetQualitySetting
Post by: MABManZ on April 17, 2014, 06:39:03 PM
I'm trying to make my game very scalable (Android/Ouya to High-end PC) and I've set up a lot of objects to change properties according according to a global string, but I'd like to change this system to change according to the Unity quality settings so I can change things faster and make it easier for users to change graphic options easier until I have time to make a proper "Options" menu.

I found the action for "Set Quality" at http://hutonggames.com/playmakerforum/index.php?topic=2354.0 but I need the opposite, to be able to get the current quality setting INT and then use that value to change other properties in my scene.

Thanks!
Title: Re: GetQualitySetting
Post by: Marsh on April 19, 2014, 01:29:40 PM
http://pastebin.com/Jija91mt
Title: Re: GetQualitySetting
Post by: jeanfabre on April 21, 2014, 08:27:52 AM
Hi,

 Give me one more week or so, I'll provide full suport for qualitysettings.

 you can get the actions already on the public repository:

https://github.com/jeanfabre/PlayMakerCustomActions_U3/tree/master/Assets/PlayMaker%20Custom%20Actions/QualitySettings

Bye,

 Jean
Title: Re: GetQualitySetting
Post by: MABManZ on April 22, 2014, 12:39:54 AM
Thanks Marsh and Jean! Everything works great
Title: Re: GetQualitySetting
Post by: PolyMad on June 01, 2016, 09:17:02 PM
How do you install these actions? There's plenty files, a folder with a package inside...
Title: Re: GetQualitySetting
Post by: djaydino on June 02, 2016, 05:59:12 AM
Hi,
you can get them on the EcoSystem (https://hutonggames.fogbugz.com/default.asp?W1181)
Title: Re: GetQualitySetting
Post by: PolyMad on June 02, 2016, 08:12:51 AM
Thank you, dude!  :)
Title: Re: GetQualitySetting
Post by: PolyMad on June 02, 2016, 01:43:40 PM
Hi,
you can get them on the EcoSystem (https://hutonggames.fogbugz.com/default.asp?W1181)

I am having some problems with these actions, they work differently from other actions, it seems.

In example, the first action I use to work with the settings is GET QUALITY LEVEL.
First of all, the help text seems wrong, as it says: "Sets a new graphics quality level." Additionally, it is REQUIRED that both variables are defined, even though, in example, I only need the level number.
But these things are not the problem.
The problem is that if there is ONLY that action in the state, the state won't be left for the next one. To try to circumvent this problem, I added a stupid compare that is always true, and thanks to this it moves to the next state.

In the next state I check the for two key press to increase and decrease quality level.
The check works, but once it enters the next state, where the only action is QUALITY INCREASE LEVEL or QUALITY DECREASE LEVEL, it freezes in there.
If I go past the last quality level, the limit check works and redirects back, but if the game has to actually change quality, nothing happens, and the flow just stops there again.
I instead expect that after loading the next quality level, the flow proceeds, so I can add further changes to the camera settings... am I wrong in this?

I really can't catch well how these actions work.

Btw: I used the same trick to exit the states, a fake check to the actual quality number, if it's more than -1 then FINISHED, and it works, but I can't understand if this the correct use.
When I apply an action like INCREASE QUALITY LEVEL, I expect the quality to change AND then proceed to the next state.
Title: Re: GetQualitySetting
Post by: djaydino on June 03, 2016, 01:42:47 AM
Hi,
i will check the actions tonight (going to work now)
i think they might not have a finish in their script.