playMaker

Author Topic: Templates copy not work  (Read 2046 times)

qholmes

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 509
    • View Profile
Templates copy not work
« on: January 14, 2012, 11:54:58 AM »
I made a template on my PC machine as i have a project open on there that i am recycling parts for my new project that is on my Mac...

So i copy the template file over to my Mac into the Templates folder of my project and it does not work. Older Templates work fine but this one does not work. Now it does work on my PC where i created it.

I had this before but just on my Mac and i could not figure it out. It seemed to be hit and miss. I am going to try a few more exports and see if i can get a file to work?

Q

qholmes

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 509
    • View Profile
Re: Templates copy not work
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2012, 12:13:38 PM »
So i tried opening my PC version on my Mac and man did that mess things up.. Just made it crazy. I could not even open my existing Mac project without strange errors.

Shut it down a few times and it is finally working just fine... What is up with that?

Q

Alex Chouls

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3632
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
    • LinkedIn
Re: Templates copy not work
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2012, 06:34:43 PM »
I'll look into it...

Does it happen every time?
Does it work with a super simple template (e.g. single state, no actions)?

Just want to get a sense of how easy it is to repro on my end...

qholmes

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 509
    • View Profile
Re: Templates copy not work
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2012, 06:36:46 PM »
i will try a few options and see

qholmes

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 509
    • View Profile
Re: Templates copy not work
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2012, 09:18:26 PM »
Ok i tried this simple Template and it did not work. Single State with single Action.

So i am pretty certain that i am running PM 1.21 on both my Mac and PC. This was created on my PC and will not open on my Mac. I get a blank State and not even a name.

Q