playMaker

Author Topic: Loop count exceed  (Read 2484 times)

VascBogdan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Loop count exceed
« on: April 20, 2015, 07:55:38 AM »
I get this error when I press a button in my game, related to the script:
"Loop count exceeded maximum: 1000 Default is 1000. Override in FSM inspector.

This is how my FSM looks like : http://imgur.com/cfim0vx,H4o6Xdx,aiGEAkv,KNMbG5e (I uploaded photos for each state)

I worked a lot with loops and "Next frame event" before but I never got this problem. Please try and help me ASAP, I need it done soon, I didn't expect to get this kind of error.

Lane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2511
  • Mender of the past
    • Cleverous
Re: Loop count exceed
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2015, 07:59:45 AM »
Next frame event should break this up. If you're still getting it then it probably isn't getting used because a different event is firing on that state instead, before it gets a chance.
Products by Cleverous
|| Vault Core : Database
|| Vault Inventory : Multiplayer Inventory
|| Vault Attributes : Character Stats
|| That Hurt! : Dmg Floaties
|| Quinn : 3D

VascBogdan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Loop count exceed
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2015, 08:02:57 AM »
I don't really understand. What's the problem in my case ? These booleans are got from another FSMs but I don't see any problem in this.

Lane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2511
  • Mender of the past
    • Cleverous
Re: Loop count exceed
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2015, 08:07:54 AM »
Are you using Next Frame Event to stop this loop from happening super fast?

The point of the action is to wait until the next frame, then continue. You need it because you have a loop with no control at all, it just loops as fast as it can.
Products by Cleverous
|| Vault Core : Database
|| Vault Inventory : Multiplayer Inventory
|| Vault Attributes : Character Stats
|| That Hurt! : Dmg Floaties
|| Quinn : 3D

VascBogdan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Loop count exceed
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2015, 08:14:10 AM »
Yes you're right. I just had to use "Bool All True" instead of what I did there. Sorry for "false alarm" it was all my fault.