playMaker

Author Topic: Change Input Action.  (Read 4237 times)

Aaddiction

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
Change Input Action.
« on: November 08, 2016, 04:33:07 AM »
In Options menu, under Control tab of the game, the player should be able to change key bindings. Is there a way to make this with PM? May be it's me, but I can't find a way to change the designated key for certain input.

Is there an action that detects the key that is pressed and to store it in a variable?
Not "any key" or predefined key, but the specific key that the player has pressed.

terri

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
    • terrivellmann.tumblr.com
Re: Change Input Action.
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2016, 07:02:42 AM »
This is one of the huge missing Unity features. I think they have some new experimental input system in development but until that you'll probably need an asset. I've used cInput for this in the past and it worked pretty well.

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6951
    • jinxtergames
Re: Change Input Action.
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2016, 07:40:04 AM »
Hi,
You can find an action on the Ecosystem called 'any key store string'

terri

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
    • terrivellmann.tumblr.com
Re: Change Input Action.
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2016, 06:31:57 AM »
Hi,
You can find an action on the Ecosystem called 'any key store string'

this can be a workaround in some cases but I really disagree on it being a solution

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6951
    • jinxtergames
Re: Change Input Action.
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2016, 04:54:27 PM »

terri

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
    • terrivellmann.tumblr.com
Re: Change Input Action.
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2016, 02:48:56 PM »
it is cool, but you couldn't use to have a custom axis input, for example, right?

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6951
    • jinxtergames
Re: Change Input Action.
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2016, 05:28:30 PM »
Hi,
If you have several preset Axis-es in you input then it is possible

So if you would want to switch the left one to the right it would be possible

terri

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
    • terrivellmann.tumblr.com
Re: Change Input Action.
« Reply #7 on: November 14, 2016, 04:11:25 AM »
I see what you mean, thanks.
This is great, and hopefully this: https://blogs.unity3d.com/2016/04/12/developing-the-new-input-system-together-with-you/ will be a thing soon.

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6951
    • jinxtergames
Re: Change Input Action.
« Reply #8 on: November 14, 2016, 07:11:37 AM »
Hi,
Yes that would be nice indeed