playMaker

Author Topic: bugs in 1.9.0  (Read 3087 times)

nightcorelv

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
bugs in 1.9.0
« on: October 17, 2018, 10:35:23 AM »
hi
I found a lot of bug in playmaker 1.9.0 and unity verson is 2018.2.12f1

array bug:



Gameobject:




djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7614
    • jinxtergames
Re: bugs in 1.9.0
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2018, 05:26:47 PM »
Hi.
Can you give more details on the bugs you have found?

Also, can you also report inside unity (inside the playmaker/tools menu)

nightcorelv

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: bugs in 1.9.0
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2018, 05:55:58 PM »
You can see the first and second pictures, array not show correctry in inspector, but correct in debug show.

second bug is, i used a variable to store the prefab value, but then i hit play, it changed to drag drop form

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7614
    • jinxtergames
Re: bugs in 1.9.0
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2018, 07:03:38 PM »
Hi.
Hmm i cant see any pictures can you check the links (or maybe use imgur)

nightcorelv

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7614
    • jinxtergames
Re: bugs in 1.9.0
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2018, 09:05:05 AM »
Hi.
Confirmed array bug, but gameobjet not..
Where did you get that 'Get Spawned Prefab' action?

Btw if you rename actions it is better to leave the original name and add what you wish ( for example 'Array get' would become 'Array get - my array stuff'
Later on it will get harder to debug.

nightcorelv

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: bugs in 1.9.0
« Reply #6 on: October 25, 2018, 11:30:39 PM »
Hi.
Confirmed array bug, but gameobjet not..
Where did you get that 'Get Spawned Prefab' action?

Btw if you rename actions it is better to leave the original name and add what you wish ( for example 'Array get' would become 'Array get - my array stuff'
Later on it will get harder to debug.

get spawed prefab is a costom action, problem is playmaker seems not work well with my custom action
Code: [Select]
using RLD;
using UnityEngine;

namespace HutongGames.PlayMaker.Actions
{
    [ActionCategory("RLD")]
    public class GetSpawedPrefab : FsmStateAction
    {
        [UIHint(UIHint.Variable)]
        public FsmGameObject spawedGameObject;

        public FsmGameObject spawedPrefab;

        public bool everyFrame;

        public override void OnEnter()
        {
            RTPrefabLibDb.Get.PrefabSpawned += Myhandler;


            if (!everyFrame)
            {
                Finish();
            }
        }

        public override void OnUpdate()
        {
            RTPrefabLibDb.Get.PrefabSpawned += Myhandler;

        }

        void Myhandler(RTPrefab prefab, GameObject obj)
        {
            spawedGameObject.Value = obj;

            spawedPrefab.Value = prefab.UnityPrefab.gameObject;

        }

    }
}
« Last Edit: October 25, 2018, 11:33:24 PM by nightcorelv »

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7614
    • jinxtergames
Re: bugs in 1.9.0
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2018, 02:21:42 PM »
Hi.
I can't test your script, but i can see 3 things :

1 :
public override void Reset() is missing.
If you use fsm variables you need to set the reset to those variables (see other actions)

2 :
You should only Subscribe in on enter. (+=)
(you can remove the on update completely as well as the every frame parts)

3:
You should Unsubscribe (-=) in OnExit or after you get the values (inside Myhandler)
you will also need to set Finish(); after that.