playMaker

Author Topic: Get and Set FSM Variable Actions are broken.  (Read 718 times)

KillerCreeper

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Get and Set FSM Variable Actions are broken.
« on: May 10, 2019, 06:04:53 PM »
When adding a get and set FSM variable action, it's like the FSM doesn't update. It'll work once, then, it's "getting" and "setting" the correct data, but it's not actually setting it. This is very annoying.

Alex Chouls

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3637
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
    • LinkedIn
Re: Get and Set FSM Variable Actions are broken.
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2019, 09:09:34 PM »
What version of PlayMaker are you using? (PlayMaker > Help > About).

KillerCreeper

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Get and Set FSM Variable Actions are broken.
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2019, 09:21:01 PM »
What version of PlayMaker are you using? (PlayMaker > Help > About).
I'm using 1.9.0.p15

Alex Chouls

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3637
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
    • LinkedIn
Re: Get and Set FSM Variable Actions are broken.
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2019, 03:25:28 AM »
Are you using the generic Get/Set FSM Variable action or a specific version, e.g., Get FSM Float. Try using the specific action for the variable type while I look into this...

KillerCreeper

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Get and Set FSM Variable Actions are broken.
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2019, 10:48:41 AM »
Are you using the generic Get/Set FSM Variable action or a specific version, e.g., Get FSM Float. Try using the specific action for the variable type while I look into this...
Yeah, using Get FSM float or game object works, but why have a Get/Set FSM variable if it doesn't work but the specific versions do?

Alex Chouls

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3637
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
    • LinkedIn
Re: Get and Set FSM Variable Actions are broken.
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2019, 03:43:32 PM »
We fixed a bug with Get FSM Float etc., but it looks like maybe the fix wasn't applied to the generic Get/Set FSM variable - I need to investigate. It's not intentional, sometimes a bug slips through... so thanks for reporting it!