playMaker

Author Topic: SetVector2XY  (Read 9391 times)

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15501
  • Official Playmaker Support
SetVector2XY
« on: September 03, 2012, 09:42:26 AM »
Hi,

 First action of a new series to cover Vector2 needs.

Bye,

 Jean

Damian

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 188
    • Permaximum Betty
Re: SetVector2XY
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2012, 01:17:57 PM »
Hi,

 First action of a new series to cover Vector2 needs.

Bye,

 Jean

Thanks. Will try it out as soon I can :)

qholmes

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 509
Re: SetVector2XY
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2012, 03:10:23 PM »
Funny just went to make this as i am using FG and he has changed the position to vector 2 and i went to use a Vector 2 action and there are none....................

Thanks

Q

Damian

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 188
    • Permaximum Betty
Re: SetVector2XY
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2012, 03:32:21 PM »
Funny just went to make this as i am using FG and he has changed the position to vector 2 and i went to use a Vector 2 action and there are none....................

Thanks

Q


Sounds funny.
It is going the right way, but still I miss some vector2 stuff.
It is kind of surprise that it was not in Playmaker before.

qholmes

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 509
Re: SetVector2XY
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2012, 03:36:51 PM »
I just made a Get Vector 2 and a Set Fsm Vector 2

I have not tested yet though.. so let me do that first.

Anything else missing?

Q

Damian

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 188
    • Permaximum Betty
Re: SetVector2XY
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2012, 03:46:35 PM »
I just made a Get Vector 2 and a Set Fsm Vector 2

I have not tested yet though.. so let me do that first.

Anything else missing?

Q


Look in this tread http://hutonggames.com/playmakerforum/index.php?topic=2154.0
I think that is more easy to understand what I would like :-)

qholmes

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 509
Re: SetVector2XY
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2012, 03:56:27 PM »
Hehh well that was a big read..

I wonder what bug Jean found.. He is really good!!!

Well let me test these ones i made. It is a huge change in my project i am working on so it is taking some time to go through and modify everything for Vector 2

Q

Damian

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 188
    • Permaximum Betty
Re: SetVector2XY
« Reply #7 on: September 18, 2012, 04:03:03 PM »
Hehh well that was a big read..

I wonder what bug Jean found.. He is really good!!!

Well let me test these ones i made. It is a huge change in my project i am working on so it is taking some time to go through and modify everything for Vector 2

Q


Yes he is great, but has a lot to do ;)

Well I do understand you. When I did see those vector2 stuff and did not find anything in playmaker I just stopped with that app until I get those.
I the mean time I started to make a new game and that will take most of my time :-)

qholmes

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 509
Re: SetVector2XY
« Reply #8 on: September 18, 2012, 04:11:04 PM »
Hehh yes very busy..

Well when i am done integrating my new FG stuff into my project then all the vector 2 things i needed will be available if you want them.. And i can take a quick look at what else you might need as well.. It is pretty  easy to convert any Vector3 stuff to Vector 2.. unless the bug Jean found is a show stopper for me.

Q

Damian

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 188
    • Permaximum Betty
Re: SetVector2XY
« Reply #9 on: September 18, 2012, 04:13:13 PM »
Hehh yes very busy..

Well when i am done integrating my new FG stuff into my project then all the vector 2 things i needed will be available if you want them.. And i can take a quick look at what else you might need as well.. It is pretty  easy to convert any Vector3 stuff to Vector 2.. unless the bug Jean found is a show stopper for me.

Q


Sounds good.
Sure I want them and I think other and Alex might want them to. :-)

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15501
  • Official Playmaker Support
Re: SetVector2XY
« Reply #10 on: September 19, 2012, 01:47:48 AM »
Hi,

 The bug I found is that the action ui interface for selecting a Fsm Vector 2 doesn't actually list anything, whereas the same thing for vector3 will list properly all vector3 variable on a given Fsm.

 I have pretty much all vector2 actions here on my computer ( basically all the vector3 actions that can translate into vector2), but need  to run final tests to them all to release them.

 bye,

 Jean

Damian

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 188
    • Permaximum Betty
Re: SetVector2XY
« Reply #11 on: September 19, 2012, 05:58:21 AM »
Hi,

 The bug I found is that the action ui interface for selecting a Fsm Vector 2 doesn't actually list anything, whereas the same thing for vector3 will list properly all vector3 variable on a given Fsm.

 I have pretty much all vector2 actions here on my computer ( basically all the vector3 actions that can translate into vector2), but need  to run final tests to them all to release them.

 bye,

 Jean

Okey.
Hope they will work good.
I will also use some Vector2 in my new game, so it would be nice. :-)

qholmes

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 509
Re: SetVector2XY
« Reply #12 on: September 19, 2012, 11:58:58 AM »
Hmm that is strange it works here.. The ones i made work ok. When i click on the box it lists at least local ones.. Not sure about global.

Now i just checked my Set Fsm Vector2 AND Vector3 and i am not sure if that is supposed to work but the drop down box for Fsm Name and the Variable Name both just say None... So because it was the same for Vector3 i just typed them in.

But maybe that is the same bug

Q

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15501
  • Official Playmaker Support
Re: SetVector2XY
« Reply #13 on: September 20, 2012, 01:54:57 AM »
Hi,

 the latest playmaker beta apparently fixed it, but I was almost certain that it did not when I first tried it on the same beta version... oh well.. :)

bye,

 Jean

Damian

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 188
    • Permaximum Betty
Re: SetVector2XY
« Reply #14 on: September 20, 2012, 06:00:05 AM »
Hi,

 the latest playmaker beta apparently fixed it, but I was almost certain that it did not when I first tried it on the same beta version... oh well.. :)

bye,

 Jean

Sounds good