playMaker

Author Topic: "Resources Load All" action doesn't work! [SOLVED]  (Read 654 times)

Silicon Power

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
"Resources Load All" action doesn't work! [SOLVED]
« on: September 17, 2019, 07:23:07 PM »
I'm using Unity 2018.3.1f1 but Resources Load All action doesn't work at all  :( I think there is an issue.

I have 5 materials in a folder with a name of DB inside Assets/AA/Resources. So I enter path like below example but it can't store in Array at all.

Assets/AA/Resources/DB
AA/Resources/DB
Resources/DB
DB

But doesn't worked  :-[
« Last Edit: September 20, 2019, 03:02:55 AM by jeanfabre »

Silicon Power

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
Re: "Resources Load All" action doesn't work!
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2019, 05:07:51 AM »
Anybody have the same issue?

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5795
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: "Resources Load All" action doesn't work!
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2019, 11:42:10 AM »
Hi.
For Resources Load i know that you need to only use (in your case) DB/filename

So DB should work.

I did a quick test on my end (unity 2018.3.10f1) and it seems to work here.
(Rootfolder : Resources, subfolder : Mats)



are you sure you set the array as material?

Silicon Power

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
Re: "Resources Load All" action doesn't work!
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2019, 03:07:24 PM »
Hi.
For Resources Load i know that you need to only use (in your case) DB/filename

So DB should work.

I did a quick test on my end (unity 2018.3.10f1) and it seems to work here.
(Rootfolder : Resources, subfolder : Mats)



are you sure you set the array as material?

Thanks but I need Resource Load All. "Resource Load" works for me too but I need Resource Load All and that would be really cool to have such a useful action.

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5795
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: "Resources Load All" action doesn't work!
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2019, 09:50:32 AM »
Hi.
The test i did was with 'resources Load All' (see image)

i Made a array set to 'material'
and made a folder 'Resources' then another folder inside 'Mats' and created some materials.

it seems to be working on my end.

Make sure the array is set to 'material' and if you did change it is best also to remove the action and place a new version of the action.

Also for the path only place what comes After 'Resources/' and make sure capitals are correct and no spaces at the end.

and set breakpoint after the succes and failure events to see if it failed or not.

if it still does not work, try on a new scene. with only the resource load action and an array

Silicon Power

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
Re: "Resources Load All" action doesn't work!
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2019, 05:13:16 PM »
Hi.
The test i did was with 'resources Load All' (see image)

i Made a array set to 'material'
and made a folder 'Resources' then another folder inside 'Mats' and created some materials.

it seems to be working on my end.

Make sure the array is set to 'material' and if you did change it is best also to remove the action and place a new version of the action.

Also for the path only place what comes After 'Resources/' and make sure capitals are correct and no spaces at the end.

and set breakpoint after the succes and failure events to see if it failed or not.

if it still does not work, try on a new scene. with only the resource load action and an array

Thank you. It just solved by updating PlayMaker to the last version :)