playMaker

Author Topic: Minor bug when type in the variable [FIXED]  (Read 286 times)

ch1ky3n

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
Minor bug when type in the variable [FIXED]
« on: February 02, 2021, 04:29:35 PM »
When you go to the variable tab,
Try to pick some float variable and enter a value say 19.5
The first digit get in (1)
The second digit goes to search bar (like searching “9”)
So u have to refocus on the variable again and fill the rest
« Last Edit: February 07, 2021, 09:40:53 PM by Alex Chouls »

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6172
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: Minor bug when type in the variable
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2021, 05:41:35 PM »
Hi.

Which Unity / Playmaker version are you using?

Can you show this in a short video?


ch1ky3n

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
Re: Minor bug when type in the variable
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2021, 10:30:35 AM »
that's funny because when I started today, it's gone.

I'll monitor it and see if I encounter it again.

ch1ky3n

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
Re: Minor bug when type in the variable
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2021, 12:06:48 PM »
Alright i'm using the latest playmaker

to reproduce

1. create a game object
2. add FSM, add some variable (Float)
3. Go to play mode and stop
4. try to enter the variable, and it will jump to the search bar (All done in variable tab)
5. It also happens during the playmode too


Alex Chouls

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3905
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
    • LinkedIn
Re: Minor bug when type in the variable
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2021, 01:57:12 PM »
Thanks for the repro steps. It will be fixed in the next patch.

Alex Chouls

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3905
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
    • LinkedIn
Re: Minor bug when type in the variable
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2021, 09:38:35 PM »
This should be fixed in 1.9.1p3