playMaker

Author Topic: GUI Debug Floats  (Read 1226 times)

Lane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2487
  • Yup.
    • View Profile
    • Cleverous
GUI Debug Floats
« on: September 03, 2014, 01:51:05 PM »
For quite some time I've hated debugging data in the editor and have had to build big states with dozens of GUI actions to get a little bit of data onto the screen.

Horray! GUI Debug Floats!

If this is popular, I can do Strings and Ints. I also thought about removing the prefix option and just inheriting the variable name instead. Easier on the interface, intuitive on the screen. Thoughts?
« Last Edit: September 03, 2014, 01:52:41 PM by Lane »

Lane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2487
  • Yup.
    • View Profile
    • Cleverous
Re: GUI Debug Floats
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2014, 02:03:33 PM »
Here is the implied naming version.

jess84

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
Re: GUI Debug Floats
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2014, 02:16:42 PM »
I wish this existed earlier on in my project!

Will be very useful on my next project though :)