playMaker

Author Topic: ObjectPropertyDrawer not showing  (Read 1240 times)

Thomas

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
ObjectPropertyDrawer not showing
« on: August 05, 2014, 07:08:09 AM »
Hi,
I use Playmaker 1.7.7.2 and I can't make the sample ObjectPropertyDrawer work.
I just created a new file in Assets/Editor called ObjectPropertyDrawerTest.cs containing the code in https://hutonggames.fogbugz.com/default.asp?W1105.
Then I created an action containing a public AudioClip parameter.
The Playmaker action panel still shows the default object drawer for the AudioClip, and the code is never called.

Did I do something wrong?

Thank you!
« Last Edit: August 06, 2014, 01:20:10 AM by Thomas »

Thomas

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: ObjectPropertyDrawer not showing
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2014, 11:16:36 PM »
I still cannot make this work, is there any other sample for this feature ?

Alex Chouls

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3634
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
    • LinkedIn
Re: ObjectPropertyDrawer not showing
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2014, 11:35:26 AM »
I just tried the sample here and it worked as expected...

Do you have any errors in the console?

Thomas

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: ObjectPropertyDrawer not showing
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2014, 01:58:49 AM »
Thanks for your answer!
Nothing in the log, here is my custom action:

Code: [Select]
public class Test : FsmStateAction {

public AudioClip test = new AudioClip();
}

Thomas

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: ObjectPropertyDrawer not showing
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2014, 09:30:05 AM »
Could you share what you did to make this work?
Meanwhile we use a CustomActionEditors with reflection for every actions, very unconvenient :)...

Thomas

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: ObjectPropertyDrawer not showing
« Reply #5 on: August 18, 2014, 12:11:16 PM »
Ok the problem was that it only works using an FsmObject with ObjectType :
Code: [Select]
[ObjectType(typeof(AudioClip))]
public FsmObject audioClip;
It is very painful to use, is it a bug? Or will it be improved in future release?