playMaker

Author Topic: UnityAds  (Read 23441 times)

cloud03

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 230
  • Viva Playmaker!
    • View Profile
    • Milkish Game Studios Blog
Re: UnityAds
« Reply #15 on: December 10, 2014, 06:48:47 PM »
Hi Paul, glad to hear it works...can you share the screenshot how you used the action? (just the state with the action highlighted would be enough)

Thanks :)

escpodgames

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 686
    • View Profile
    • Assets
Re: UnityAds
« Reply #16 on: January 23, 2015, 04:19:48 PM »
As requested via PM, a package with the latest actions -


xhidnoda

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Re: UnityAds
« Reply #17 on: January 25, 2015, 08:57:53 AM »
You are just GREAT @LampRabbit

PlaymakerNOOB

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
Re: UnityAds
« Reply #18 on: January 28, 2015, 08:09:54 AM »
Wow Thanks LampRabbit and Cloud03 for creating these great playmaker scripts

xhidnoda

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Re: UnityAds
« Reply #19 on: February 01, 2015, 12:44:47 PM »
hi @LampRabbit

I'm not sure, but the actions is not work yet for me.... i send image to see what can wrong there (?)

Can help me? once again...thanks in advace!

escpodgames

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 686
    • View Profile
    • Assets
Re: UnityAds
« Reply #20 on: February 01, 2015, 12:53:48 PM »
Hi,

Looking you're doing everything ok, I've only ever use test mode and with placement ID's so there could be an issue. Do the ads work in test mode?

laik2002

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: UnityAds
« Reply #21 on: February 02, 2015, 08:31:27 PM »
hi @LampRabbit

I'm not sure, but the actions is not work yet for me.... i send image to see what can wrong there (?)

Can help me? once again...thanks in advace!

I have same problem before .Maybe the "AD init "not enough time to run , not ready to "show AD".I put "AD init "action in my first scene, or add "wait"action.
It s work for me ,hope can help you.

xhidnoda

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Re: UnityAds
« Reply #22 on: February 03, 2015, 06:43:15 AM »
nop...not working :(

@laik2002 when start my game...i start the "AD init"
@LampRabbit  i mark the check box "test mode" and the other option, now i use placement ID's as well


xhidnoda

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Re: UnityAds
« Reply #23 on: February 04, 2015, 06:16:38 AM »
Quote
Also "The pause issue is fixed on iOS, but appears to still be an issue on Android with ~15% rate of occurrence"

This still a issue on Android?

rik

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
    • View Profile
Re: UnityAds
« Reply #24 on: February 05, 2015, 08:03:17 AM »
can you make chart boost for playmaker as well

xhidnoda

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Re: UnityAds
« Reply #25 on: February 05, 2015, 09:17:19 AM »

xhidnoda

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Re: UnityAds
« Reply #26 on: February 05, 2015, 09:21:14 AM »
Ok...i solve the problem...
for some reason, unchecking the "Pause engine while ad" and put the init action and show action in two FSM (not a global event) is work  :o

Thanks for the support..!!!

BTW: i using Android Device.

rustbucket

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: UnityAds
« Reply #27 on: February 05, 2015, 01:39:03 PM »
Just what I needed and worked perfectly the first time I implemented. Thanks so much guys!

RAWilco

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • StinBeard
Re: UnityAds
« Reply #28 on: February 27, 2015, 05:54:51 AM »
I seem to be having a problem with these actions. I've got a setup that is very similar to xhidnoda's, shown in the screenshots above, but it doesn't seem to be working for me.

I often find that when problems like this arise it is because I've stupidly missed something obvious somewhere. So I wanted to ask you folks if you might have done anything differently to me.

Anyway, this is what I have done to test it in my project:
- Installed Unity Ads from the Asset Store
- Installed the LampRabbit's PM Actions package
- Setup a two state FSM on an empty game object that starts with Unity Ads_Initialize (in test mode) on the first state, and Unity Ads_Show Ad in the next state (with pictureZone Placement ID).

And nothing seems to happen. The FSM just flows between the two states as if they were empty.

Any help or suggestions would of course be muchly appreciated.

xhidnoda

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Re: UnityAds
« Reply #29 on: February 27, 2015, 06:09:27 AM »
If you have a the actions test in Android...uncheck the "pause engine while AD". Ant use a wait actions (2 or 3 seconds) and then...show_ads