playMaker

Author Topic: HashTable glitch...  (Read 2220 times)

sebaslive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 568
    • Frame Tale Studios
HashTable glitch...
« on: May 07, 2015, 12:43:15 PM »
I was in the middle of making a tutorial for hashtables when I found this unfortunate glitch.

Create a new hash table, set the prefill type to game object and set the prefill count to 1. Press play and the hash table does not show in the inspector.

I wanted to show users the live comparison between arrays and hash tables but this puts a damper in the situation setting the latest tut on hold...  :-\
All my VR games use Steam VR Playmaker Toolkit: http://u3d.as/u20
And Oculus Touch Playmaker Toolkit: http://u3d.as/QT5


Follow me @sebasRez

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15498
  • Official Playmaker Support
Re: HashTable glitch...
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2015, 01:58:36 PM »
Hi,

 Can you make a screenshot of how it looks when you hit play? I am not sure what you mean by this.

 Bye,

 Jean

sebaslive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 568
    • Frame Tale Studios
Re: HashTable glitch...
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2015, 03:08:08 PM »
It's just a blank inspector.
All my VR games use Steam VR Playmaker Toolkit: http://u3d.as/u20
And Oculus Touch Playmaker Toolkit: http://u3d.as/QT5


Follow me @sebasRez

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15498
  • Official Playmaker Support
Re: HashTable glitch...
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2015, 01:40:14 AM »
Hi,

 Unity 5. uhm.. I'll double check. Can you confirm this works fine on U4? if it does, simply do your tut on U4 while I try to repro and fix this ok?

Thanks for reporting, and thanks for contributing to documenting ArrayMaker! :)

 Bye,

 Jean

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15498
  • Official Playmaker Support
Re: HashTable glitch...
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2015, 06:54:53 AM »
Hi,

 I don't think it's related to Unity 5, as I can't repro, so something is fishy with the data itself, maybe a null somewhere that corrupts the display.

I should fix this to avoid a UI mess, but I'll need a repro scene for this. Or some more explanation of what data is there, how you get this etc etc.

Bye,

 Jean