playMaker

Author Topic: Convert Float 0.00 to 000 [SOLVED]  (Read 124 times)

Rabagast

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 630
    • View Profile
    • Homepage
Convert Float 0.00 to 000 [SOLVED]
« on: October 08, 2017, 01:26:17 AM »
Hi!

Is it a way to remove the decimal in a Float variable? For example I want 3.50 to be 350.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2017, 12:42:45 PM by djaydino »
Check out our homepage. http://www.walsberg.no
Or my personal game blog for news about my games. http://retro-tetro.walsberg.no

Thore

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: Convert Float 0.00 to 000
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2017, 06:28:12 AM »
For example,  ×100 Mulitplication. There might be a Convert Float to Int action somewhere.

Rabagast

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 630
    • View Profile
    • Homepage
Re: Convert Float 0.00 to 000
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2017, 07:10:25 AM »
Hi!
There is a Float to Int action, but I don't know if I can or how I can convert for example 3.50 to 350 when I convert it to Int.
Check out our homepage. http://www.walsberg.no
Or my personal game blog for news about my games. http://retro-tetro.walsberg.no

play_edu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
Re: Convert Float 0.00 to 000
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2017, 08:46:23 PM »
Try this if work for U :)

Rabagast

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 630
    • View Profile
    • Homepage
Re: Convert Float 0.00 to 000
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2017, 05:03:24 AM »
Quote
Try this if work for U

Hi!
Thank you! I will try it later. Meanwhile, I have have another question. I post it here since it's a similar question.

I use build string to build the game time. The game time will be like this:
"Time 0.00" In the separator field, I have punctum, but this punctum will be between all the elements, like this:
Time .0.00. Is it a way to fix this?
Check out our homepage. http://www.walsberg.no
Or my personal game blog for news about my games. http://retro-tetro.walsberg.no

Rabagast

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 630
    • View Profile
    • Homepage
Re: Convert Float 0.00 to 000
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2017, 05:11:08 AM »
I found a solution for this. I used two build strings. :)
Check out our homepage. http://www.walsberg.no
Or my personal game blog for news about my games. http://retro-tetro.walsberg.no