playMaker

Author Topic: Playmaker editor background stuck in lite skin [SOLVED]  (Read 159 times)

Gua

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
    • Andrii Vintsevych
Playmaker editor background stuck in lite skin [SOLVED]
« on: December 24, 2018, 10:39:29 AM »
I've just downgraded my project from Playmaker 1.9 to 1.8.4 and for some reason editor background got stuck in lite skin. Any idea how can I fix it?

https://i.gyazo.com/fd59aa4cf32866fed3cda608e1ab74cb.png
« Last Edit: December 30, 2018, 02:07:19 PM by Alex Chouls »

Alex Chouls

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3431
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
    • LinkedIn
Re: Playmaker editor background stuck in lite skin
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2018, 02:10:39 PM »
Have you tried the Default setting in Color Scheme?
Or worst case you could try Restore Default Settings, but that will reset other preferences too...

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3812
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: Playmaker editor background stuck in lite skin
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2018, 10:56:58 PM »
Hi.
May i ask why you downgraded your project?

Gua

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
    • Andrii Vintsevych
Re: Playmaker editor background stuck in lite skin
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2018, 12:34:58 AM »
Have you tried the Default setting in Color Scheme?
Or worst case you could try Restore Default Settings, but that will reset other preferences too...
Non of the settings helped. Only when I managed to upgrade to latest version of playmaker the issue got fixed.

Hi.
May i ask why you downgraded your project?
https://hutonggames.com/playmakerforum/index.php?topic=19874.0

Alex Chouls

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3431
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
    • LinkedIn
Re: Playmaker editor background stuck in lite skin [SOLVED]
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2018, 02:07:05 PM »
Yeah, downgrading can be tricky and it's hard to officially support it. Probably an internal editor setting changed. Anyway, I'm going to mark this as solved since updating fixed it.