playMaker

Author Topic: 'Set Animation Time' appears to be broken. [SOLVED]  (Read 1682 times)

gsmetzer

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
'Set Animation Time' appears to be broken. [SOLVED]
« on: May 27, 2014, 06:53:50 PM »
I am attempting to drive an animations time with my own variable but the action doesn't seem to do anything.   Can anyone confirm this?
« Last Edit: June 03, 2014, 07:52:48 PM by Alex Chouls »

gsmetzer

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: 'Set Animation Time' appears to be broken.
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2014, 02:45:07 PM »
More info here:

When I have Every Frame enabled I get this red warning:
 "The animation state _____ could not be played because it couldn't be found!
Please attach an animation clip with the name '____' or call this function only for existing animations."
I have an animation component with my animation clip attached so not sure what has happened here.
Thanks for your thoughts in advance!

Alex Chouls

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3205
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
    • LinkedIn
Re: 'Set Animation Time' appears to be broken.
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2014, 04:35:28 PM »
I just did a quick test here and everything seems to be working fine...

That error is a Unity error (not generated by Playmaker) so my guess is the animation name is wrong...?

Can you post a screenshot of your setup?

gsmetzer

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: 'Set Animation Time' appears to be broken.
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2014, 10:24:32 PM »
I can't seem to get any of the animation actions to effect an animation.  Im continually getting "missing animation:'Myanimationname'" in yellow at bottom left.  Here is a screen shot.  I am using the new Unity 4.5.   
Im also getting a "animation component must be marked as Legacy" in yellow as well.

gsmetzer

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: 'Set Animation Time' appears to be broken. (SOLVED)
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2014, 10:35:17 PM »
I figured it out!   I just had to set my animation to legacy by following this forum post.  http://answers.unity3d.com/questions/577801/animation-must-be-marked-as-legacy.html
Everything works great now!
« Last Edit: May 30, 2014, 09:58:01 AM by gsmetzer »