playMaker

Author Topic: How can it be possible ? [Solved]  (Read 1835 times)

blackant

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 521
  • http://blackantmaster.com
    • blackantmaster.com
How can it be possible ? [Solved]
« on: January 27, 2015, 12:06:32 PM »
In my program, Start state is called during a loop but nothing is linked to it
it cause bugs because all actions inside this state are activated and disturbing the process...

i have added a break point to see that error comes from this state.

in the image, the Turn transition send to Stop wich is not normal...
and then break point is not applied but action inside it are executed, and send transition to Check
« Last Edit: January 28, 2015, 03:23:08 AM by blackant »

Lane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2511
  • Mender of the past
    • Cleverous
Re: How can it be possible ?
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2015, 12:11:18 PM »
Is something else restarting the FSM?
Products by Cleverous
|| Vault Core : Database
|| Vault Inventory : Multiplayer Inventory
|| Vault Attributes : Character Stats
|| That Hurt! : Dmg Floaties
|| Quinn : 3D

blackant

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 521
  • http://blackantmaster.com
    • blackantmaster.com
Re: How can it be possible ?
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2015, 12:23:33 PM »
it looks like the Is turn is causing the restarting:

it has just a Bool test action inside, everyframe checked.
but only 1 transition possible.

because the bool is set to false, it usually stay here and wait has long as the bool is not true...
but now it cause a "None" and ask to restart wich has never been case before
« Last Edit: January 27, 2015, 01:42:05 PM by blackant »

blackant

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 521
  • http://blackantmaster.com
    • blackantmaster.com
Re: How can it be possible ? [Solved]
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2015, 03:23:41 AM »
i solved my problem by moving my desired action outside of this state