playMaker

Author Topic: "Set Fsm Array Item" is broken [FIXED]  (Read 2601 times)

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6006
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
"Set Fsm Array Item" is broken [FIXED]
« on: June 19, 2016, 09:02:21 AM »
Hi,
strange_aeons posted having a problem with "Set Fsm Array Item"

I have tested this and confirmed that there is a problem with it

it seems to set the default Value from the variable.

to test this : set a value in to a Variable, then use an add value or a set value and change the value and then use "Set Fsm Array Item"

BUT, it does work when every frame is checked !
« Last Edit: June 19, 2016, 07:30:12 PM by Alex Chouls »

Alex Chouls

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3893
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
    • LinkedIn
Re: "Set Fsm Array Item" is broken
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2016, 12:20:08 PM »
Please try the attached version. It should fix this issue.


strange_aeons

  • Junior Playmaker
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: "Set Fsm Array Item" is broken
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2016, 06:24:53 PM »
works like a charm! thanks for the fix!

Silicon Power

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Re: "Set Fsm Array Item" is broken [FIXED]
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2018, 05:22:26 PM »
I still have issue with "Set FSM Array" It doesn't work.

Using PlayMaker 1.9

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15453
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: "Set Fsm Array Item" is broken [FIXED]
« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2018, 03:02:23 AM »
Hi,

 can you use the action ArraySaveChanges on the fsmarray source you want to copy from, that action  from the Ecosystem just before you use SetFsmArray?

 Bye,

 Jean

Nateprinceaudio

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: "Set Fsm Array Item" is broken [FIXED]
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2020, 05:52:15 PM »
Anyone encountering this in 2020 with the get and set FSM Array. you need to make sure your arrays are named the same in the different FSM's. Well that's what worked for me at least as soon as I named them the same the action worked perfectly.

Hope this can help