playMaker

Author Topic: Import or Export Globals doesn't work [SOLVED]  (Read 3720 times)

Marc Saubion

  • Beta Group
  • Junior Playmaker
  • *
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Import or Export Globals doesn't work [SOLVED]
« on: July 13, 2017, 12:05:52 AM »
This is as simple as it gets: I try to export globals from a project to an other an get a message that there are no globals to import. I don't know if the issue is from the importer or exporter so I joined my "PlayMakerGlobals" file.

I had the issue with many project so I think I can rule out something from my computers.

Thanks for taking a look at it.
« Last Edit: July 18, 2017, 08:04:55 AM by Alex Chouls »

tcmeric

  • Beta Group
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Import or Export Globals doesn't work
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2017, 04:19:40 AM »
Hi Marc. Which version of playmaker and unity are you using?

Marc Saubion

  • Beta Group
  • Junior Playmaker
  • *
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Import or Export Globals doesn't work
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2017, 05:00:10 AM »
The last I guess: 1.8.4.f5

It is the same on both projects.

tcmeric

  • Beta Group
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Import or Export Globals doesn't work
« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2017, 05:27:04 AM »
Thanks. Which version of Unity? Knowing this will help it be tested to see if there is a global issue with the export, or if it is somehow related to your setup. Can you open a new project, create a global and export it?

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5399
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: Import or Export Globals doesn't work
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2017, 05:31:17 AM »
Hi,
The export seems ok.

Before you import, create a global variable on the new project
and then import.

some of the variables i got are EMAILSENDER / MUSIC / PLAY.... and so on (9 in total)

Let me know if it worked

tcmeric

  • Beta Group
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Import or Export Globals doesn't work
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2017, 05:43:32 AM »
I didnt see his attachment there. Can confirm, I cannot import my own globals or the OPs into my project, using unity 2017.1 and playmaker verison 1.8.4.f5. Clean scene, 3d, only playmaker and a cube.

(With or without creating my own globals first, before importing).

I get the prompt "No globals to import" plus

The following error.

Failed to import package with error: Couldn't decompress package
UnityEditor.AssetDatabase:ImportPackage(String, Boolean)
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.GlobalsAsset:Import() (at c:/Users/Alex/Documents/Unity/Playmaker/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Editor/Classes/ActionScripts.cs:125)
PlayMakerMainMenu:ImportGlobals() (at Assets/PlayMaker/Editor/PlayMakerMainMenu.cs:215)

Importing Globals...
UnityEngine.Debug:Log(Object)
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.GlobalsAsset:DoImport() (at c:/Users/Alex/Documents/Unity/Playmaker/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Editor/Classes/ActionScripts.cs:139)
UnityEditor.EditorApplication:Internal_CallUpdateFunctions()

« Last Edit: July 13, 2017, 05:47:47 AM by tcmeric »

Marc Saubion

  • Beta Group
  • Junior Playmaker
  • *
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Import or Export Globals doesn't work
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2017, 06:56:18 AM »
I'm on Unity 5.6.2f1.

@ djaydino, it looks like you have my global variables, so the export is working.

I tried importing with a created global in the project and I still have the same issue.

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5399
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: Import or Export Globals doesn't work
« Reply #7 on: July 13, 2017, 07:02:56 AM »
Hi,
I will make a video tomorrow so you can follow what i did.

Marc Saubion

  • Beta Group
  • Junior Playmaker
  • *
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Import or Export Globals doesn't work
« Reply #8 on: July 13, 2017, 07:41:04 AM »
Alright, I'll check that tomorrow.

Thanks.

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5399
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: Import or Export Globals doesn't work
« Reply #9 on: July 14, 2017, 12:21:40 AM »

Marc Saubion

  • Beta Group
  • Junior Playmaker
  • *
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Import or Export Globals doesn't work
« Reply #10 on: July 18, 2017, 12:34:42 AM »
Hey djaydino.

Sorry I didn't answer sooner, I couldn't watch the video because I was on mobile data this weekend.

I tried it and it works. I don't know why since that's what failed last time as far as I can remember.

I'll keep the forum updated if I re-encounter the issue.  ;)

Thanks

miguelfanclub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
Re: Import or Export Globals doesn't work [SOLVED]
« Reply #11 on: August 08, 2018, 12:39:17 PM »
Error.

No globals to import!

Same playmaker (1.9) on both projects

Marc Saubion

  • Beta Group
  • Junior Playmaker
  • *
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Import or Export Globals doesn't work [SOLVED]
« Reply #12 on: January 03, 2019, 07:35:26 AM »
Error.

No globals to import!

Same playmaker (1.9) on both projects

Hi.

I re-encountered that issue. I think restarting unity helped. It's like unity needs to refresh that file.

I my case I was starting a new project so I copied pasted the playmaker resource folder.

gregacuna

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: Import or Export Globals doesn't work [SOLVED]
« Reply #13 on: February 26, 2020, 10:59:18 PM »
This problem of exporting and importing Globals in Playmaker has been there for at least the three plus years I've been using it...and ran into it again today. Good news is it seems like my Globals have been imported using some of the advice in the video by @djaydino, but it was a painful process with several missteps, several Unity reboots and a still uncertain feeling that it's been done right since I'm now seeing a few Globals with duplicates. Is this really a difficult bug to fix? Not sure why the whole process in the video is necessary since in the Playmaker menu it has an Export and Import option. Why isn't that simple?