playMaker

Author Topic: Prefabs bug  (Read 536 times)

Marc Saubion

  • Beta Group
  • Junior Playmaker
  • *
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Prefabs bug
« on: December 20, 2018, 05:24:50 PM »
Hi.

I noticed a nasty bug in the new prefab workflow.




As you can see on these two screenshots, I don't have the same FSM content in the prefab instance in the scene and the prefab itself. Worse is that I can't force it to reverse to the proper values. Even a new prefab will keep them.

The only way I've found was to deactivate the "inspector" option of the template's array to force it to refresh with my good array variables. That means potentially losing some custom settings.

Is Playmaker ready for the new prefabs workflow? I thought it was but some features are still missing like locking the editor when selecting a prefab in the project window.

Thanks.

Alex Chouls

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3632
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
    • LinkedIn
Re: Prefabs bug
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2018, 06:52:52 PM »
Can you confirm Unity and Playmaker versions?

Marc Saubion

  • Beta Group
  • Junior Playmaker
  • *
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Prefabs bug
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2018, 07:58:51 PM »
Can you confirm Unity and Playmaker versions?
Playmaker 1.9.0p4 on unity 2018.3.0f2.

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14684
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: Prefabs bug
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2018, 11:37:28 PM »
Hi,

 do you have some steps for us to try and repro?

 Bye,

 Jean

Marc Saubion

  • Beta Group
  • Junior Playmaker
  • *
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Prefabs bug
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2018, 07:48:21 AM »
Not sure yet how to repro but here is the full context as far as I know.

  • Create a template with an array exposed in the inspector. (in my case it was a string array)
  • Use said template in a run FSM action in a prefab (in prefab editor).
  • See if the exposed array is visible when selecting a prefab instance in the scene.
Here is when the issue happens
  • Change array value in your template.
  • The value should be good in the prefab editor but not on the prefab instance in the scene.

Note I didn't use the edit FSM instance in the scene and made sure of it by having the bug even on a brand new prefab.

I'll keep you updated with extra infos and if I can reproduce it 100%.

Thanks