playMaker

Author Topic: Sprite resolver action request.  (Read 2337 times)

akdhane

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Sprite resolver action request.
« on: August 21, 2020, 10:21:23 AM »
Hello,

It seems like there is no action for sprite resolver. (switching sprites)

I have searched custom actions for it but no lucks.

It would be great if someone could help.

Thanks

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7616
    • jinxtergames
Re: Sprite resolver action request.
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2020, 12:32:27 PM »
Hi.
Just googled for sprite resolver sprite switch, this seems to be experimental and buggy.
Best not to use this yet.

akdhane

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Sprite resolver action request.
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2020, 12:54:42 PM »
Hi, Thanks for reply.
I have been researching and
I thought it would be bit easier and beneficial to use it since I have multiple parts to switch but I guess I will just have to stick to old way.

Thanks

fletcherkildren

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Sprite resolver action request.
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2021, 09:05:32 AM »
akdhane- have you found anything, I could use this too! What way were you using to swap sprites?

Weak Interactive

  • Beta Group
  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Sprite resolver action request.
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2021, 05:42:57 PM »
Hey, this post is a bit old, but for anyone still wondering, you can actually already control the sprite resolver component really easily with Playmaker (took me forever to figure out though haha).

You need to drag the object's "Sprite Resolver (Experimental)" component into a state, then select "Call Method," then select "void SetCategoryAndLabel (string, string). After that, it's just a matter of typing in the category and label of the sprite you want to switch to.

Just a quick tip as well:

If you have meshes with bones, any sprites/meshes being swapped need to have identical bone hierarchies (they don't need to have weights on all of the bones, but they need to have the same bones assigned in the "Skinning Editor" tab of the Sprite Editor with the exact same order.

Hopefully that helps someone.