playMaker

Author Topic: [SOLVED] Help with Controller Simple Move error  (Read 62 times)

Adam Z

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
[SOLVED] Help with Controller Simple Move error
« on: May 04, 2021, 11:25:11 AM »
Hey, so I'm using the New Input System Actions that Digitom created. I'm able to get the X and Y inputs from WASD and the joystick on my XR controller. The problem I have is that the 'Controller Simple Move' is using the old input system. So I thought I could export the X and Y from the keyboard/controller, store them in seperate floats, then pass them back into the 'Get Axis Vector'. When I do that I get the attached error. Any thoughts on how to get this working? Thanks!
« Last Edit: May 07, 2021, 01:32:07 PM by Adam Z »

Adam Z

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Controller Simple Move error
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2021, 09:48:38 AM »
@jeanfabre

Could you help me with this please? Thanks.

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6003
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: Help with Controller Simple Move error
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2021, 10:34:30 AM »
Hi.
You should not use the get axis vector, if you use the new input system
also its setup wrong

the get axis Horizontal / Vertical should have a reference (Name) and you giving it a float values.
This is what the error makes.


for the input system, is there a way to get x and y separate?

if so, make 2 action and get x and y separate as a float, then use Get Vector3xyz
and use x and z (y is not used on the simple move action, see description)

the result of the Get Vector3xyz you can use on the Controller simple move.

if there is no action to get input x/y separate, then use the action you have now.
and also use the get vector 2 to get the x and y.
Then use the vector 3 xyz.

Adam Z

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Controller Simple Move error
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2021, 01:31:44 PM »
Hi.
You should not use the get axis vector, if you use the new input system
also its setup wrong

the get axis Horizontal / Vertical should have a reference (Name) and you giving it a float values.
This is what the error makes.


for the input system, is there a way to get x and y separate?

if so, make 2 action and get x and y separate as a float, then use Get Vector3xyz
and use x and z (y is not used on the simple move action, see description)

the result of the Get Vector3xyz you can use on the Controller simple move.

if there is no action to get input x/y separate, then use the action you have now.
and also use the get vector 2 to get the x and y.
Then use the vector 3 xyz.
Got it working now, thanks for your help.

Adam Z

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] Help with Controller Simple Move error
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2021, 01:34:47 PM »
For those of you who might want to see the setup, and for me in case I forget later on... ;)


djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6003
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: [SOLVED] Help with Controller Simple Move error
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2021, 06:12:53 PM »
HI.
Great.
I would suggest tho to set the Move action on the bottom of the list :)

Actions always start from top to bottom