playMaker

Author Topic: Does AudioPause not work?  (Read 3754 times)

jess84

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
Does AudioPause not work?
« on: January 18, 2014, 02:50:10 PM »
So I'm adding a pause mode to my game, and I'm using ScaleTime to freeze my objects. Whilst this stops most of my objects, it does nothing to the music track that is currently playing.

I then looked at Audio Pause, and it doesn't affect the music track at all! (The track is on the same object, and plays perfectly well)  My FSM has gone through the state, but audio continues as normal.

Audio Stop works fine. Though using Audio Stop then Audio Play isn't a solution because that will start the track from the beginning.

Additionally - shouldn't there be an Audio Unpause or Audio Resume? What do you do to restart it again? (Assuming that I can get it to stop in the first place of course  :))


jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14963
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: Does AudioPause not work?
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2014, 05:16:37 AM »
Hi,

I think you should look for an audio framework in the asset store, it will give you a lot more control.

http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/168074-Master-Audio-RELEASED-Complete-audio-setup-amp-control-tool

this one has playmaker support.

bye,

 Jean

jess84

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
Re: Does AudioPause not work?
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2014, 07:35:09 AM »
Of course. Although that doesn't really answer my question - "Does Audio Pause work?"

If the action doesn't work, surely it should be removed, or fixed.

jess84

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
Re: Does AudioPause not work?
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2014, 07:37:26 AM »
And the 2nd part - If there is an Audio Pause - why is there no Audio Resume or Unpause?

phannDOTde

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 234
    • View Profile
    • Peter Hann .de
Re: Does AudioPause not work?
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2014, 06:27:51 PM »
It works with some restictions and "play Audio can be used to continue playing

Gua

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 177
    • View Profile
    • Andrii Vintsevych
Re: Does AudioPause not work?
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2015, 12:31:52 AM »
I'm also want to pause and resume sound. Is there a way to do this? Audio play doesn't resume sound. It starts to play it from the start.

wheretheidivides

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
Re: Does AudioPause not work?
« Reply #6 on: January 22, 2015, 12:50:02 AM »
Master Sound in the asset store if you want to buy something.  Does everything.  You drag the audio onto a playlist, then set the playlist to repeat, shuffle or whatever.  You can play sound on button presses, hover and such.  Sounds you just drag onto the group area and you can call them whenever.  He has a set of playmaker actions (like 40) that you can use.  Once you figure it out, really cool and powerfull.

now if you don't want to spend money, then I'm not sure.

Gua

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 177
    • View Profile
    • Andrii Vintsevych
Re: Does AudioPause not work?
« Reply #7 on: January 22, 2015, 01:10:22 AM »
I'm also want to pause and resume sound. Is there a way to do this? Audio play doesn't resume sound. It starts to play it from the start.
I've menage to get Audio play to resume sound. The problem is that if I pause sound, then use Audio play couple of time in a row, it starts to play it right from the start.

Pause, Audio Play, Pause, Audio Play <- Everything works fine.
Pause, Audio Play, Audio Play <- Sound Starts from the start

I had to write less efficient FSM to solve this problem. I would really like to see resume audio behavior.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2015, 01:17:16 AM by Gua »

Lane

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2487
  • Yup.
    • View Profile
    • Cleverous
Re: Does AudioPause not work?
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2015, 05:19:01 AM »
Quote
Pause, Audio Play, Pause, Audio Play <- Everything works fine.
Pause, Audio Play, Audio Play <- Sound Starts from the start

It seems like it is working as intended.

If you Pause, then Play, the result is Resume. However Playing again after that is outside of the Pause's scope so the behavior returns to normal.

Pause... > Play (now, its resuming)... > Play (now it restarts, normal behavior)...

wheretheidivides

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
Re: Does AudioPause not work?
« Reply #9 on: November 20, 2015, 09:52:09 AM »
Lane, I am having the same issue.  I use the action to pause the audio and then I play it.  It then restarts the audio from the beginning.


tropgrille

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Does AudioPause not work?
« Reply #10 on: February 22, 2016, 02:30:41 PM »
Hello,

I have the same issue trying to Unpause my audio.

I attached a screenshot of my FSM.
the Play event is called at the beginning of the level (works well)
The Pause Event is called when opening the Pause menu (works well)
The Play event is called again when closing the pause menu ( bug occurs there, the music Unpause AND also restart, both playing on top of each others)

thanks for the help

Jimmy

tropgrille

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Does AudioPause not work?
« Reply #11 on: March 04, 2016, 08:41:06 AM »
UP!


Help Please.

Thanks

Jimmy

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14963
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: Does AudioPause not work?
« Reply #12 on: March 28, 2016, 11:02:31 PM »
Hi,

 I can't repro this. Can you make a small scene that repro this precisly? and package it, then I'll try to repro the issue locally.

 Bye,

 Jean