playMaker

Author Topic: Array List Copy [SOLVED]  (Read 2554 times)

artician

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 298
    • View Profile
Array List Copy [SOLVED]
« on: June 26, 2014, 10:59:13 AM »
I have an FSM that is copying an Array from one game object to another.  Just one action.
The first Array has 10 items.  When the Array List Copy action is activated, it duplicates all the entries from the first Array into the second, so that Array 2 ends up with 20 entries.
Start Index is at 0, and Count is at 10.

This is driving me nucking futs.  There are no other FSMs in the scene that use that action.  I'm running Unity 3.5.7, with the latest version of PM.

As always, help is extremely appreciated.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2014, 11:48:01 AM by artician »

artician

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 298
    • View Profile
Re: Array List Copy
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2014, 12:25:33 PM »
bump!

artician

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 298
    • View Profile
Re: Array List Copy
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2014, 11:13:54 AM »
*bump*
 :'(

Alex Chouls

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3637
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
    • LinkedIn
Re: Array List Copy
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2014, 12:55:57 PM »
I think Jean will need to take a look at this since he maintains ArrayMaker... I believe he's back from vacation tomorrow :)

artician

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 298
    • View Profile
Re: Array List Copy
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2014, 12:57:36 PM »
I figured he must be on vacation.  I don't mind!  I hope he had a long and awesome one, the guy deserves it more than anyone I know.

Thanks Alex!

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15210
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: Array List Copy
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2014, 03:31:36 AM »
Hi,

 Back :) Thanks for your patience.

 I can't reproduce this. Are you using the latest version on the wiki? It looks to me that you are calling this action twice, or maybe another fsm or state is doing this and you forgot about it...

 Bye,

 Jean

artician

  • 1.2 Beta
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 298
    • View Profile
Re: Array List Copy
« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2014, 11:39:50 AM »
I found it.  The FSM was active at runtime, but being disabled immediately afterward.  By that time it had already copied data once, and then a second time when the highscore menu was entered.

Thanks for the input!