playMaker

Author Topic: ArrayMaker is now available [SEPTEMBER 2018]  (Read 112650 times)

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14684
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: ArrayMaker is now available [JUNE 2013 NEW VERSION]
« Reply #90 on: June 26, 2013, 01:02:25 PM »
Hi,

 thanks for spotting the typo, I'll fix it.

 Arrays indexes starts by convention ( in most languages ) at 0, not 1, so you have 9 items in your list, and the first item is index 0 and the last itme is index 8.

 I know...

bye,

 Jean

Cosmack

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: ArrayMaker is now available [JUNE 2013 NEW VERSION]
« Reply #91 on: June 29, 2013, 05:23:15 AM »
Thank you for the great add-on. It has been a huge asset.

markinjapan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
Re: ArrayMaker is now available [JUNE 2013 NEW VERSION]
« Reply #92 on: August 04, 2013, 09:01:32 AM »
Hi,

Is it possible to put Objects (not Game Objects) in an array?

I see 'Get Object Data' in the 'Get Array List' acton but unsure of how to actually get Objects in there since there is no so 'Object' in the Prefill Type dropdown.

Or am I doing something wrong :/

Thanks

Mark

 

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14684
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: ArrayMaker is now available [JUNE 2013 NEW VERSION]
« Reply #93 on: August 05, 2013, 04:44:52 AM »
Hi,

 yes, I need to address this. I am not sure how to tackle it because I have then no way to show it in the inspector in an easy way. And using object can lead to very bad memory leak... so I am bit unsure how to go around all this.

bye,

 Jean

boblin

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: ArrayMaker is now available [JUNE 2013 NEW VERSION]
« Reply #94 on: August 09, 2013, 09:14:20 AM »
cannot make ArrayList "Copy To" work. There are two ArrayList named instances on one GameObject, one prepopulated and one empty. I try to copy from prepopulated to empty, and it seems not to work. What am i doing wrong?

"Array list Add" works under same conditions, so i can emulate "copy to" with "add", but it is not elegant way );

Thanks!
« Last Edit: August 09, 2013, 09:41:56 AM by boblin »

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14684
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: ArrayMaker is now available [JUNE 2013 NEW VERSION]
« Reply #95 on: August 12, 2013, 01:54:12 AM »
hi,

 Are you properly referencing both gameobjects. and are you using "reference" in both proxies?

does the console output something?

bye,

Jean

boblin

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: ArrayMaker is now available [JUNE 2013 NEW VERSION]
« Reply #96 on: August 13, 2013, 01:36:00 AM »
I do reference, and console is silent.

I've figured it out more precisely.
It works, when i manually set number of elements to copy. So, duct-tape solution for me was to state number of elements to copy exceeding number of elements i was going to have in an array.

It seems that action processes "0" for number of elements too literally and actually copies none.

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14684
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: ArrayMaker is now available [JUNE 2013 NEW VERSION]
« Reply #97 on: August 14, 2013, 12:51:13 AM »
Hi,

 Ah yes, good point. I have modified it so that by default it copies everything. It's now updated on the ArrayMaker wiki page.

Thanks for spotting this!

bye,

Jean

bkups2003

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: ArrayMaker is now available [JUNE 2013 NEW VERSION]
« Reply #98 on: September 10, 2013, 02:59:44 AM »
This morning when i opened my project, i found that the arraymaker actions that i use totally wreck my FSMs. I made a state, threw in "Array List Get" and then when i try to add a transition, the transition shows "..." and i get nullreferenceexceptions. I tried creating a new project and just importing playmaker and arraymaker, and tried again. Did the same thing. I thought somehow my whole computer is screwed so i returned to a backup of windows from a few months ago (needed a reformat anyway) and did a fresh install of the newest unity and tried again. Exactly the same. Last night i was making arrays, no problem at all. I tried making some states with other actions and they seem to be fine. Then i tried some of the array ones and things go crazy. If i keep messing with it after i get those errors, the playmaker window will just go blank on that FSM and the FSM is gone.

Here's the error:


NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
HutongGames.PlayMaker.FsmVariables.GetVariable (System.String name)
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.FsmSearch.FindVariableInField (System.Type fieldType, System.Object fieldValue)
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.FsmSearch.FindVariableUsage (System.Object obj, Int32 currentDepth)
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.FsmSearch.DoSearch ()
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.FsmSearch.Update ()
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.FsmSearch.Update (HutongGames.PlayMaker.Fsm fsm)
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.EditorCommands.AddTransitionToSelectedState ()
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.FsmGraphView.ContextMenuAddTransition (System.Object userdata)
UnityEditor.GenericMenu.CatchMenu (System.Object userData, System.String[] options, Int32 selected) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/cac08d8a5e25d4cb/Editor/MonoGenerated/Editor/GenericMenu.cs:111)

any advice? Love Arraymaker...

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14684
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: ArrayMaker is now available [JUNE 2013 NEW VERSION]
« Reply #99 on: September 10, 2013, 03:17:49 AM »
Hi,

 uhm... I never encountered this. Are you on unity 3 or 4 and are you using the the latest playmaker?

 Pm me if you can send me the project, If I can repro, I can find the problem.

bye,

 Jean

bkups2003

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: ArrayMaker is now available [JUNE 2013 NEW VERSION]
« Reply #100 on: September 10, 2013, 04:55:01 AM »
What do i need to attach? Just the scene files is ok or is something else needed? I know i shouldn't be attaching the whole playmaker and arraymaker etc.

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14684
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: ArrayMaker is now available [JUNE 2013 NEW VERSION]
« Reply #101 on: September 10, 2013, 11:56:32 PM »
Hi,

 I have pm you.

 bye,

 Jean

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14684
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: ArrayMaker is now available [JUNE 2013 NEW VERSION]
« Reply #102 on: September 12, 2013, 04:01:31 AM »
Hi,

 ok, this is actually a PlayMaker bug, and it's currently fixed in the beta, it will become very soon available on the asset store. I'll update you when it's up.

 Bye,

 Jean

bkups2003

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: ArrayMaker is now available [JUNE 2013 NEW VERSION]
« Reply #103 on: September 12, 2013, 04:26:38 AM »
Thanks for the speedy reply. Is there a chance i can get my hands on the beta? Currently there is no way to resume work on any projects with the playmaker actions in them.

Thanks again for looking into the problem for me.

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14684
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: ArrayMaker is now available [JUNE 2013 NEW VERSION]
« Reply #104 on: September 12, 2013, 04:56:21 AM »
Hi,

 Yes, simply pm Alex and request access to the beta referencing your bug report and this thread.

Bye,

 Jean