playMaker

Author Topic: Mecanim "Set Animator Look At" can't work in Unity5  (Read 7315 times)

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12342
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: Mecanim "Set Animator Look At" can't work in Unity5
« Reply #15 on: March 17, 2016, 07:08:37 AM »
Hi,

 it's already tomorrow :)... :o

oups bad submition of post... reply pending coming soon :)

Bye,

 Jean

tankun

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Mecanim "Set Animator Look At" can't work in Unity5
« Reply #16 on: December 02, 2016, 09:00:52 AM »
Hi,

Any news or updates on this topic?

Look At still doesn't work. Even with the updated PlayMakerAnimatorIKProxy.

Thanks

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12342
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: Mecanim "Set Animator Look At" can't work in Unity5
« Reply #17 on: December 05, 2016, 07:09:38 AM »
Hi,

 Odd, what doesn't work? do you get a warning in the Unity console or it's not following the target?

 Bye,

 Jean

tankun

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Mecanim "Set Animator Look At" can't work in Unity5
« Reply #18 on: August 14, 2017, 09:00:10 AM »
Hi,

SetAnimatorLookAt is still not working with Unity 2017.1p2 even with the animator proxy.

Playmaker version is 1.8.5

It's not giving any errors, it's just not working.

Thanks

Tan

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12342
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: Mecanim "Set Animator Look At" can't work in Unity5
« Reply #19 on: August 15, 2017, 02:06:26 AM »
Hi,

 It can't find any issues with this. It works fine on 2017 as well.



Not trying to escape the issue, but I need to be able to repro this before I can find what's wrong. Can you maybe boil down the issue to its minimum, and package it and send it over to me ( via pm if you don't want to share this publicly), and I'll have a look.

 Bye,

 Jean

 

LordHorusNL

  • Junior Playmaker
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Mecanim "Set Animator Look At" can't work in Unity5
« Reply #20 on: August 16, 2017, 03:06:58 AM »
I noticed that "Set Animator Look At" only works when running in a FSM that is actually on the game object with the animator component!

So it will not work when running it from a FSM on a child or on a different game object, this severely limits this actions usability unfortunately.

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12342
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: Mecanim "Set Animator Look At" can't work in Unity5
« Reply #21 on: August 16, 2017, 03:26:33 AM »
Hi,

 Yes, that's a limitation unfortunatly. The current beta is addressing this, so the next version of PlayMaker will be more flexible on that front, including triggers and colliders.

 Bye,

 Jean

LordHorusNL

  • Junior Playmaker
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Mecanim "Set Animator Look At" can't work in Unity5
« Reply #22 on: August 16, 2017, 05:27:35 AM »
Thats great to hear jean, that will definitely be very helpfull. :)

MAX_POWER

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Mecanim "Set Animator Look At" can't work in Unity5
« Reply #23 on: November 10, 2017, 11:21:49 AM »
Is there a way to fix this with Unity 5.3.4 and Playmaker 1.8.0f43? Currently I don't want to update unity or playmaker with this project that I have.

The Animator IK Proxy is on another object than the one that drives the Set Animator Look At. The biggest problem is that it causes fps lag because of the warning LogStringToConsole that is constanlty flooding. Any way to fix this editing the playmaker action scripts or? Thanks
« Last Edit: November 11, 2017, 03:53:14 AM by MAX_POWER »

MAX_POWER

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Mecanim "Set Animator Look At" can't work in Unity5
« Reply #24 on: November 13, 2017, 09:07:21 AM »
I forgot to mention that the Animator Look At works just fine even though it's not in the same object but the warning it causes constantly is the problem because it causes framerate drop. Any way to edit the script to get rid of the warning?