playMaker

Author Topic: Change Particle Render Queue? [SOLVED]  (Read 2484 times)

Budde88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Change Particle Render Queue? [SOLVED]
« on: September 08, 2015, 08:29:39 AM »
How do I access renderer.material.renderqueue in unity 5 for Particle Systems?
« Last Edit: September 30, 2015, 07:37:59 AM by Budde88 »

Budde88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Re: Change Particle Render Queue? (Unity 5)
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2015, 05:40:22 AM »
Anyone?

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14014
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: Change Particle Render Queue? (Unity 5)
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2015, 06:09:33 AM »
Hi,

Typically, this is something that I think requires a custom action, or have you tried using the "set property" action? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ERCw7CECOKc

 if no one steps in before, give me few days and I'll look into this. I have pending threads to tackle first. Please bump me begining of next week if you haven't heard back from me.



 Bye,

 Jean

Budde88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Re: Change Particle Render Queue? (Unity 5)
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2015, 11:33:20 AM »
Hey Jean,

I did as you suggested and it worked on Unity 5.0.1, but it seems that since I upgraded to 5.2 it just doesn't work anymore.

Also, if I have the same materials in other particle systems on the same scene, then I can't make them render at different depths unless I make mutliple materials.
I'm guessing a Custom node is what we need here.
« Last Edit: September 29, 2015, 04:41:15 AM by Budde88 »

Budde88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Re: Change Particle Render Queue? (Unity 5)
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2015, 04:40:20 AM »
bump

Budde88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Re: Change Particle Render Queue? (Unity 5)
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2015, 04:43:39 AM »
Well I just wanted to say thank you to the person who suggested I use the 'Set Sorting Renderer Layer' Action.
It seems you deleted your post so I didn't get your name unfortunately.
It works :) So I guess I can marked this as Solved.
« Last Edit: September 30, 2015, 07:37:13 AM by Budde88 »

dudebxl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 602
    • View Profile
Re: Change Particle Render Queue? [SOLVED]
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2015, 09:41:35 AM »
lol that was me.. so glad it helped.. i was really not sure about the info i gave that i deleted it and i actually just created: set render queue (now available on the ecosystem) (I am also the creator of 'Set Sorting Renderer Layer').

Not sure this is even what is needed but bah.. i learned something new about unity.

 :o



« Last Edit: September 30, 2015, 09:43:22 AM by dudebxl »