playMaker

Author Topic: unity 5 - photon not joining lobby [SOLVED]  (Read 6464 times)

benflock

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
unity 5 - photon not joining lobby [SOLVED]
« on: April 25, 2015, 02:35:33 AM »
i posted a thread below about playmaker editor and network variables - but i am having problems in general with photon

i've ported old builds that worked fine in unity 4 but won't now connect to a lobby or a master

tried with the playmaker demo scene and it works fine in unity 4 but in 5 i get:

CreateRoom failed. Client is not on Master Server or not yet ready to call operations. Wait for callback: OnJoinedLobby or OnConnectedToMaster.
UnityEngine.Debug:LogError(Object)

is this a bug or do i need to do things differently to how i did back in unity 4?

thanks

b
« Last Edit: April 26, 2015, 01:00:58 AM by benflock »

benflock

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: unity 5 - photon not joining lobby [SOLVED]
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2015, 01:02:03 AM »
solved by changing the setup to 'best' for servers rather than country specific cloud region (was previously on EU)

one of those simple but annoying solves

b

Bellesteck

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: unity 5 - photon not joining lobby [SOLVED]
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2015, 02:14:37 PM »
I loaded up the default demo-worker demo built with playmaker. Of course, it's broken out of the box. It kept giving me the error
Code: [Select]
CreateRoom failed. Client is not on Master Server or not yet ready to call operations. Wait for callback: OnJoinedLobby or OnConnectedToMaster.
UnityEngine.Debug:LogError(Object)
PhotonNetwork:CreateRoom(String, RoomOptions, TypedLobby, String[]) (at Assets/Photon Unity Networking/Plugins/PhotonNetwork/PhotonNetwork.cs:1618)
PhotonNetwork:CreateRoom(String, RoomOptions, TypedLobby) (at Assets/Photon Unity Networking/Plugins/PhotonNetwork/PhotonNetwork.cs:1575)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.Actions.PhotonNetworkCreateRoomAdvanced:OnEnter() (at Assets/PlayMaker PUN/Actions/PhotonNetworkCreateRoomAdvanced.cs:95)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.FsmState:ActivateActions(Int32) (at c:/Users/Alex/Documents/Unity/Playmaker/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Classes/FsmState.cs:200)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.FsmState:OnEnter() (at c:/Users/Alex/Documents/Unity/Playmaker/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Classes/FsmState.cs:168)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.Fsm:EnterState(FsmState) (at c:/Users/Alex/Documents/Unity/Playmaker/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Classes/Fsm.cs:2155)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.Fsm:SwitchState(FsmState) (at c:/Users/Alex/Documents/Unity/Playmaker/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Classes/Fsm.cs:2113)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.Fsm:UpdateStateChanges() (at c:/Users/Alex/Documents/Unity/Playmaker/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Classes/Fsm.cs:2041)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.Fsm:DoTransition(FsmTransition, Boolean) (at c:/Users/Alex/Documents/Unity/Playmaker/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Classes/Fsm.cs:2080)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.Fsm:ProcessEvent(FsmEvent, FsmEventData) (at c:/Users/Alex/Documents/Unity/Playmaker/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Classes/Fsm.cs:1683)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.Fsm:Event(FsmEventTarget, FsmEvent) (at c:/Users/Alex/Documents/Unity/Playmaker/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Classes/Fsm.cs:1774)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.Fsm:Event(FsmEvent) (at c:/Users/Alex/Documents/Unity/Playmaker/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Classes/Fsm.cs:1855)
HutongGames.PlayMaker.Actions.GUILayoutButton:OnGUI() (at Assets/PlayMaker/Actions/GUILayoutButton.cs:45)
PlayMakerGUI:CallOnGUI(Fsm) (at c:/Users/Alex/Documents/Unity/Playmaker/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/PlayMakerGUI.cs:517)
PlayMakerGUI:OnGUI() (at c:/Users/Alex/Documents/Unity/Playmaker/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/PlayMakerGUI.cs:447)

Sure enough, when I disabled "Connect To Best Server", it works perfectly!

In the system conf. I'm using US so maybe this was the issue?