playMaker

Author Topic: [SOLVED]why are my variables changing when I hit play? quick vid in comments  (Read 1018 times)

upOwlNight

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
yes vertical video, because I felt it served a purpose :) 
anyways... what's happening here? It's a fresh scene with only this FSM
https://vimeo.com/153336208
« Last Edit: January 28, 2016, 09:59:16 AM by Alex Chouls »

mdotstrange

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 551
    • View Profile
    • Can't code? Who cares! Make games anyway!
Re: why are my variables changing when I hit play? quick vid in comments
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2016, 01:40:31 AM »
What version of Unity/Pmaker are you running?

I saw this behavior when using Unity 5.3 and Playmaker 1.7- went away when I upgraded to 1.8
Indie game dev and instructor at the Strange School. Learn Playmaker at the Strange School!

upOwlNight

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: why are my variables changing when I hit play? quick vid in comments
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2016, 03:01:28 AM »
Thank you so much. This seemed to clear it right up. I was terrified to use 1.8 because it said BETA.

I went to the gym feeling hopeless, and came back to an answer, really. Thanks. 

Any ideas why screen to world 1, 1, 0 (normalized) would return 0, 0, -7.8? I don't see how this is possible, but at least my variables are no longer glutting out on me.

mdotstrange

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 551
    • View Profile
    • Can't code? Who cares! Make games anyway!
Re: why are my variables changing when I hit play? quick vid in comments
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2016, 03:12:56 AM »
No prob  :)

Hmm thats a weird one- outside of some other state/fsm modifying the value- something to do with cameras maybe can't say-
Indie game dev and instructor at the Strange School. Learn Playmaker at the Strange School!

upOwlNight

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: why are my variables changing when I hit play? quick vid in comments
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2016, 03:31:18 AM »
I figured it out! The camera HAS to be set to orthographic is seems. It spawns my object on the Z depth of the camera, even in ortho mode, but in the corder of my actual screen resolution. 
 
I think I really need to look into the 2D settings of unity since I'm making a 2D game, but I'm scared.