playMaker

Author Topic: Global Variables Categories bug  (Read 539 times)

blackant

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • http://blackantmaster.com
    • View Profile
    • blackantmaster.com
Global Variables Categories bug
« on: August 23, 2018, 03:03:28 AM »
Hello,

a small bug i encountered today while iw as cleanning my project, adding ToolTips and categories to my variables, suddenly, the inputs were not correct like on this screen, only for one variable

blackant

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • http://blackantmaster.com
    • View Profile
    • blackantmaster.com
Re: Global Variables Categories bug
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2018, 03:21:09 AM »
i think this message is related to this bug:
ArgumentNullException: Argument cannot be null.
Parameter name: key
System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2[System.Type,System.String].ContainsKey (System.Type key) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/mono/build/mcs/class/corlib/System.Collections.Generic/Dictionary.cs:458)
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.VariableTypeMenu.IsTypeAliased (System.Type type) (at C:/Projects/Playmaker_1.9.0/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Editor/Classes/FsmPrefabs.cs:669)
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.FsmObjectEditor.DoTypeSelector () (at C:/Projects/Playmaker_1.9.0/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Editor/Classes/BugReportWindow.cs:119)
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.FsmVariablesEditor.EditVariableValue () (at C:/Projects/Playmaker_1.9.0/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Editor/Classes/ActionEditor.cs:301)
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.FsmVariablesEditor.DoVariableEditor () (at C:/Projects/Playmaker_1.9.0/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Editor/Classes/ActionEditor.cs:267)
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.FsmVariablesEditor.OnGUI () (at C:/Projects/Playmaker_1.9.0/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Editor/Classes/GlobalVariablesWindow.cs:132)
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.GlobalVariablesWindow.DoGUI () (at C:/Projects/Playmaker_1.9.0/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Editor/Classes/ActionEditor.cs:3112)
HutongGames.PlayMakerEditor.BaseEditorWindow.OnGUI () (at C:/Projects/Playmaker_1.9.0/Projects/Playmaker.source.unity/Assets/PlayMaker/Editor/Classes/CanvasView.cs:605)
System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/mono/build/mcs/class/corlib/System.Reflection/MonoMethod.cs:222)
Rethrow as TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.
System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/mono/build/mcs/class/corlib/System.Reflection/MonoMethod.cs:232)
System.Reflection.MethodBase.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Object[] parameters) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/mono/build/mcs/class/corlib/System.Reflection/MethodBase.cs:115)
UnityEditor.HostView.Invoke (System.String methodName, System.Object obj) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/HostView.cs:295)
UnityEditor.HostView.Invoke (System.String methodName) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/HostView.cs:288)
UnityEditor.HostView.InvokeOnGUI (Rect onGUIPosition) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/HostView.cs:255)
UnityEngine.GUIUtility:ProcessEvent(Int32, IntPtr)

i restarted unity bug the bug is still there

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13622
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: Global Variables Categories bug
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2018, 12:18:29 AM »
Hi,

 Can you file a bug report via the PlayMaker menu? thanks :)

 Bye,

 Jean

blackant

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • http://blackantmaster.com
    • View Profile
    • blackantmaster.com
Re: Global Variables Categories bug
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2018, 12:51:59 AM »
to late, i deleted the variable and replaced by the same new one
sry

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3656
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: Global Variables Categories bug
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2018, 06:00:56 AM »
hi.
Off topic.. you have a lot of globals there.
You should try to reduce that.
My global count never exceeds 10 and most of the time i have 1 or 2

Try using more get/set fsm actions there are also a whole bunch of custom action on the Ecosytem to do some math with them directly (for example 'Fsm Int Add)

blackant

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • http://blackantmaster.com
    • View Profile
    • blackantmaster.com
Re: Global Variables Categories bug
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2018, 06:17:35 AM »
Get FsmVariable is less expensive than global variables ?

i used global to avoid to recall them between each because i use a lot of different scenes, but i'm not a specialist with coding


blackant

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • http://blackantmaster.com
    • View Profile
    • blackantmaster.com
Re: Global Variables Categories bug
« Reply #7 on: August 25, 2018, 12:18:41 AM »
good to know, i think i had a bad approach of using my variables.

thanks, i ll have to rewrite a big part of my game,

but could you clarify the interest of the global variables if only 2 / 3 must be used  ?

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3656
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: Global Variables Categories bug
« Reply #8 on: August 25, 2018, 02:57:44 AM »
Hi.
I only use globals to reference a gameobject (for example 'gameManager' or statsManager)
Mainly for prefabs.

Else if a prefab is spawned it would need to do a 'find gameObject' which is 'Expensive' performance wise.

if you use only a few its ok, but if you spawn or pool many prefabs then it better to use a global.

blackant

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • http://blackantmaster.com
    • View Profile
    • blackantmaster.com
Re: Global Variables Categories bug
« Reply #9 on: August 27, 2018, 12:05:35 AM »
today after re-opening my project i got another error linked directly to this old and new variable with the same name. they are both missing.

so before reworking the whole FSms, i share this and i understand better why this is better to avoid them..