playMaker

Author Topic: Use Playmaker without Domain-Reload?  (Read 5894 times)

DeepShader

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Use Playmaker without Domain-Reload?
« on: March 29, 2020, 12:13:34 PM »
Hi there, since the latest version of Unity you can speed up entering Play-Mode by disabling Domain-Reload in the Editor setting.

But it seems Playmaker won't to work correctly in this new mode. Is there an update in progress to support this new mode?

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7612
    • jinxtergames
Re: Use Playmaker without Domain-Reload?
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2020, 12:47:29 PM »
Hi.
I am Not sure if the is progress on this in PM Beta, but you could request for beta access to Jean.

DeepShader

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Use Playmaker without Domain-Reload?
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2020, 12:55:09 PM »
Ok, how can I contact him/her?

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15500
  • Official Playmaker Support
Re: Use Playmaker without Domain-Reload?
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2020, 02:36:13 AM »
Hi,

 I am here :) pm me with a valid gmail address and your invoice and I'll forward it internally so that you can get access to the beta.

Bye,

 Jean

DeepShader

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Use Playmaker without Domain-Reload?
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2020, 02:49:15 AM »
Does it have to be a gmail-address?  :o

DeepShader

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Use Playmaker without Domain-Reload?
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2020, 01:25:52 AM »
Did you get my pm?

DeepShader

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Use Playmaker without Domain-Reload?
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2020, 12:45:08 PM »
Hi,

 I am here :) pm me with a valid gmail address and your invoice and I'll forward it internally so that you can get access to the beta.

Bye,

 Jean

I'm still waiting for an answer (pm)  :P

m3ndi3

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Use Playmaker without Domain-Reload?
« Reply #7 on: January 26, 2023, 09:11:07 AM »
Is there any update to this? My time developing is doubled now with having to wait for the reload to happen everytime I press play. Before this Unity feature, it was a lot faster and it would be super helpful if playmaker worked without the reload domain on.

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7612
    • jinxtergames
Re: Use Playmaker without Domain-Reload?
« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2023, 02:16:32 AM »
Hi.
I believe that its not possible with the current Playmaker Api setup.
Its probably a rewrite for the whole Playmaker coding to achieve this.

But Playmaker 2 will probably support this, but there is not eta on this yet.