playMaker

Author Topic: BUG: Playmaker and Prefabs  (Read 298 times)

sebaslive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 565
    • View Profile
    • Frame Tale Studios
BUG: Playmaker and Prefabs
« on: May 20, 2020, 12:57:26 PM »
For some reason, whenever I update variables in an FSM opening a prefab (by either changing the variable name or switching a variable in an action from one to another) it messes up the whole prefab FSM. For instance I have an action that says to get position of the variable, Player. And I have an action of deactivating a variable called, size1. Well, when I opened the prefab and changed Player, to player for my own naming conventions, it set the deactivate to player and it changed the get position to none.

I have to recreate the Prefab every time I want do any changes which becomes very tedious as you can imagine. Can this be looked into?
All my VR games use Steam VR Playmaker Toolkit: http://u3d.as/u20
And Oculus Touch Playmaker Toolkit: http://u3d.as/QT5


Follow me @sebasRez

sebaslive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 565
    • View Profile
    • Frame Tale Studios
Re: BUG: Playmaker and Prefabs
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2020, 12:21:59 PM »
I was wondering if this has been looked into?

Here is what is happening:
https://www.screencast.com/t/xMJ0z7LSF
All my VR games use Steam VR Playmaker Toolkit: http://u3d.as/u20
And Oculus Touch Playmaker Toolkit: http://u3d.as/QT5


Follow me @sebasRez

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5436
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: BUG: Playmaker and Prefabs
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2020, 01:59:28 PM »
Hi.
It happens to me too sometimes, but usually after i did changes and it goes weird.
I restart unity and then it works (most of the time).

On 2018.4 btw and latest playmaker.