playMaker

Author Topic: Set Mixer Float Value(s)  (Read 5983 times)

tropical

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Set Mixer Float Value(s)
« Reply #15 on: November 01, 2017, 09:07:45 AM »
Hi Jean,

I'm on mac.
I will install Unity 5.6 additionally.

Bye

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13298
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: Set Mixer Float Value(s)
« Reply #16 on: November 01, 2017, 11:30:45 PM »
Hi,

 ok, mac is easier to setup, you'll be fine.

We can arrange a skype session if you get stuck, I'll show you around.

 Bye,

 Jean

tropical

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Set Mixer Float Value(s)
« Reply #17 on: November 02, 2017, 01:19:33 AM »
Hi,

thanks for offering your help.
I'll let you know if I get stuck.

Bye

tropical

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Set Mixer Float Value(s)
« Reply #18 on: November 10, 2017, 01:23:59 PM »
Hi,

I've added AudioMixerGetFloatValue action to the Ecosystem and modified my initial post.

Bye

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13298
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: Set Mixer Float Value(s)
« Reply #19 on: December 06, 2017, 12:49:43 AM »
thanks :)

 Bye,

 Jean

blackant

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 365
  • http://blackantmaster.com
    • View Profile
    • blackantmaster.com
Re: Set Mixer Float Value(s)
« Reply #20 on: July 18, 2018, 02:40:59 AM »
hello,

i'm trying to setup options menu using audio mixer and using your actions to do it but i can't get it to work...

i'm using a slider to modify value (from 0 to 1 or -80 to 20) but none of this value are affecting the volume.

is there a small tutorial that explain better how to setup this parameters ?

PlaymakerNOOB

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
Re: Set Mixer Float Value(s)
« Reply #21 on: August 06, 2018, 12:39:35 PM »
hello,

i'm trying to setup options menu using audio mixer and using your actions to do it but i can't get it to work...

i'm using a slider to modify value (from 0 to 1 or -80 to 20) but none of this value are affecting the volume.

is there a small tutorial that explain better how to setup this parameters ?

Ensure the AudioMixer window is open, then right click on the variables you wish to expose and pick "Expose (Volume) of Master to script".  Then in the top right of that window you will have a drop down for the exposed variables.  In this list, if you double click one of them you can rename the exposed variables.  I recommend you do this, so its easier to keep track of the variable names.  Then in the action, drag the AudioMixer to 'The Mixer' and then use your renamed exposed variables as the 'Name of Parameter'