playMaker

Author Topic: "Set Fsm Array Item" is broken [FIXED]  (Read 963 times)

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3058
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
"Set Fsm Array Item" is broken [FIXED]
« on: June 19, 2016, 06:02:21 AM »
Hi,
strange_aeons posted having a problem with "Set Fsm Array Item"

I have tested this and confirmed that there is a problem with it

it seems to set the default Value from the variable.

to test this : set a value in to a Variable, then use an add value or a set value and change the value and then use "Set Fsm Array Item"

BUT, it does work when every frame is checked !

Alex Chouls

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3296
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
    • LinkedIn
Re: "Set Fsm Array Item" is broken
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2016, 09:20:08 AM »
Please try the attached version. It should fix this issue.


strange_aeons

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: "Set Fsm Array Item" is broken
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2016, 03:24:53 PM »
works like a charm! thanks for the fix!

Silicon Power

  • Playmaker Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: "Set Fsm Array Item" is broken [FIXED]
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2018, 02:22:26 PM »
I still have issue with "Set FSM Array" It doesn't work.

Using PlayMaker 1.9

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13001
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: "Set Fsm Array Item" is broken [FIXED]
« Reply #4 on: Today at 12:02:23 AM »
Hi,

 can you use the action ArraySaveChanges on the fsmarray source you want to copy from, that action  from the Ecosystem just before you use SetFsmArray?

 Bye,

 Jean