playMaker

Author Topic: Ecosystem bug and Datamaker missing in action!  (Read 70 times)

PlaymakerNOOB

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Ecosystem bug and Datamaker missing in action!
« on: July 09, 2019, 05:53:11 AM »
Issue 1) Ecosystem does not work properly on Unity 2019.1 or higher.  See video for example with workaround.


Quote
https://i.imgur.com/ZLxZRk1.mp4


Issue 2) Datamaker is not showing up in the ecosystem, at least for playmaker 1.90.16p with 0.6.6 ecosystem.


Issue 3) Datamaker direct downloads are also missing on its wiki page:  https://hutonggames.fogbugz.com/default.asp?W1133

the direct link to datamaker goes here: https://github.com/jeanfabre/PlayMakerCustomActions_U4/raw/master/PlayMaker/Ecosystem/Custom%20Packages/DataMaker/DataMaker.unitypackage


the direct link to datamaker with xml/json goes here: https://github.com/jeanfabre/PlayMakerCustomActions_U4/blob/master/PlayMaker/Ecosystem/Custom%20Packages/DataMaker/DataMaker_Xml_Json.unitypackage?raw=true

« Last Edit: July 09, 2019, 06:02:45 AM by PlaymakerNOOB »

PlaymakerNOOB

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: Ecosystem bug and Datamaker missing in action!
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2019, 08:50:58 AM »

djaydino

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4288
    • View Profile
    • jinxtergames
Re: Ecosystem bug and Datamaker missing in action!
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2019, 09:10:33 AM »
Hi.
Yes that is possible as u4 will not be supported anymore, i will ping jean if he can update wiki and post.

jeanfabre

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14210
  • Official Playmaker Support
    • View Profile
Re: Ecosystem bug and Datamaker missing in action!
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2019, 07:01:31 AM »
Hi,

 Thanks for reporting all this!

 Issue 1: I can't repro... I created a fresh project using 2019.1.0f2, installed PlayMaker from the asset store, Installed Ecosystem 0.6.6 and It works, I can search for www and I get results. What do you get in the Unity Console when you get no results?


Issue 2: It works for me ( beta features must be disabled)


Issue 3: Good catch, I have corrected it.

 Let me know if Issue 1 and 2 is still a problem, and if you get something in the console that could help me figure out what exactly goes wrong on your end. Try on a fresh project as well to begin with.

 Bye,

 Jean